Gordon College vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Deciding between Gordon College and Penn State Wilkes Barre? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Gordon College
Penn State Wilkes Barre
-
Overview
- Gordon College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Location
-
Gordon College Wenham, MA
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Gordon College Large Suburban
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Gordon College 1,595
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
-
-
- Type
-
Gordon College Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Gordon College #347
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Gordon College Interdenominational
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Status
-
Gordon College Non-profit
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Gordon College gordon.edu
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Gordon College
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Cost
- Gordon College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Tuition (In State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Gordon College $30,700
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Gordon College $13,300
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Gordon College $25,299
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Gordon College $16,802
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Gordon College 100%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Gordon College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Applied
-
Gordon College 2,366
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
-
-
- Admitted
-
Gordon College 1,638
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Gordon College 69.2%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Gordon College 21.6%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Gordon College 1240
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Gordon College 28
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Gordon College 3.58
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Gordon College A-
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Gordon College Difficult
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Gordon College Low
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Gordon College 25/31
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Gordon College 1130/1355
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Gordon College Test optional
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Gordon College Feb 1, 2027
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
-
-
Academics
- Gordon College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Gordon College 10:1
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Gordon College
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- English and Literature (9%)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Business (34%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Engineering Technology (19%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Gordon College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Graduation Rate
-
Gordon College 74%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Gordon College $45,300
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Gordon College 85%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Gordon College $27,000
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Gordon College $279
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Gordon College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % Men
-
Gordon College 39%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
-
-
- % Women
-
Gordon College 61%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Gordon College Medium
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Gordon College No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- % White
-
Gordon College 72%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Gordon College 7%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Gordon College 4%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Gordon College 8%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Gordon College 0%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Gordon College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- % In-State
-
Gordon College 39%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Gordon College 59%
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Gordon College
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Campus Housing
-
Gordon College Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Gordon College No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Gordon College Yes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Gordon College No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Gordon College No
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Gordon College in Wenham, MA with Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gordon College is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (1,595 students vs. 315 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Gordon College is located in Wenham, MA (Large Suburban setting); Penn State Wilkes Barre is in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Gordon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Gordon College 10:1; Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1.
Gordon College vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Gordon College or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Wilkes Barre than Gordon College ($16,621 vs. $25,299).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gordon College are 12.9% lower than at Penn State Wilkes Barre ($13,300 vs. $15,274).
- Gordon College is 115% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (about $16,420 more per year; $30,700.00 vs. $14,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.9% higher at Gordon College than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $6,694 more per year; $30,700.00 vs. $24,006.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gordon College than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (100% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gordon College students is 72.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($16,802 vs. $9,742).
Gordon College vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Gordon College or Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Gordon College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gordon College (1240) is 30 points higher than at Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 1130/1355; Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Gordon College 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Gordon College - Test optional; Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gordon College Feb 1, 2027.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Gordon College (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Gordon College vs. 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
Gordon College vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Gordon College and Penn State Wilkes-Barre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gordon College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Penn State Wilkes Barre's (47%).
- Graduates from Penn State Wilkes Barre earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Gordon College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Wilkes Barre graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Gordon College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Gordon College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Gordon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Wilkes-Barre students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.