George Washington vs. West Point

Deciding between George Washington University and United States Military Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

George Washington University
United States Military Academy

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • George Washington Washington, DC
  • West Point West Point, New York
  • Setting
  • George Washington Large City
  • West Point Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • George Washington 25,374
  • West Point 4,473
  • Type
  • George Washington Private 4 Year
  • West Point Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • George Washington #82
  • West Point
  • Religious Affiliation
  • George Washington -
  • West Point -
  • Status
  • George Washington Non-profit
  • West Point Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • George Washington
  • West Point
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • George Washington $67,710
  • West Point $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • George Washington $67,710
  • West Point $0
  • Room & Board
  • George Washington $16,920
  • West Point $0
  • Average Net Price
  • George Washington $46,485
  • West Point -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • George Washington $37,500
  • West Point $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • George Washington 78%
  • West Point 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • George Washington 27,016
  • West Point 12,320
  • Admitted
  • George Washington 12,723
  • West Point 1,534
  • Acceptance Rate
  • George Washington 47.1%
  • West Point 12.5%
  • Enrolled
  • George Washington 19.3%
  • West Point 77.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • George Washington 1430
  • West Point 1320
  • Typical ACT score
  • George Washington 32
  • West Point 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • George Washington 3.81
  • West Point 4.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • George Washington A-
  • West Point A/A+
  • Admissions Standards
  • George Washington Exceptional
  • West Point Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • George Washington Low
  • West Point Very High
  • ACT Range
  • George Washington 31/34
  • West Point 27/33
  • SAT Range
  • George Washington 1350/1500
  • West Point 1200/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • George Washington Test optional
  • West Point Required
  • Application Deadline
  • George Washington Jan 5, 2027
  • West Point Jan 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • George Washington 13:1
  • West Point 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • George Washington
    • Social Sciences (34%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • Communication (4%)
  • West Point
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • George Washington 81%
  • West Point 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • George Washington $80,500
  • West Point N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • George Washington 82%
  • West Point -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • George Washington $24,962
  • West Point N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • George Washington $258
  • West Point N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • George Washington 38%
  • West Point 78%
  • % Women
  • George Washington 62%
  • West Point 22%
  • Racial Diversity
  • George Washington High
  • West Point -
  • HBCU
  • George Washington No
  • West Point No
  • % White
  • George Washington 56%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Asian
  • George Washington 10%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Black
  • George Washington 6%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • George Washington 8%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Native American
  • George Washington 0%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • George Washington 0%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • George Washington 4%
  • West Point 0%
  • % International
  • George Washington 10%
  • West Point 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • George Washington 5%
  • West Point 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • George Washington 2%
  • West Point 7%
  • % Out-of-State
  • George Washington 89%
  • West Point 92%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • George Washington Yes
  • West Point Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • George Washington No
  • West Point Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • George Washington Yes
  • West Point Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • George Washington No
  • West Point No
  • Daycare Facility
  • George Washington No
  • West Point No

Comparable Facts

Compare George Washington University in Washington, DC with United States Military Academy in West Point, New York on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

George Washington University is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (25,374 students vs. 4,473 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • George Washington University is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); United States Military Academy is in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting).
  • George Washington University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: George Washington University 13:1; United States Military Academy 6:1.

George Washington vs. West Point Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, George Washington or West Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between George Washington University and West Point ($67,710.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between George Washington and United States Military Academy ($67,710.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at George Washington University than at United States Military Academy (78% vs. 0%).

George Washington vs. West Point Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, George Washington or West Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Point and George Washington.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at George Washington University (1430) is 110 points higher than at West Point (1320).
  • Incoming George Washington students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at West Point).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: George Washington University 1350/1500; United States Military Academy 1200/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: George Washington University 31/34; United States Military Academy 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: George Washington - Test optional; West Point - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: George Washington Jan 5, 2027; West Point Jan 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at George Washington (3.81).
  • George Washington has a higher acceptance rate (47.1%) than West Point (12.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.3% at George Washington vs. 77.9% at West Point.

George Washington vs. West Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for George Washington and West Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • George Washington University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than United States Military Academy's (80%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.