Friends University vs. MACU

Deciding between Friends University and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Friends University Wichita, KS
  • MACU Oklahoma City, OK
  • Setting
  • Friends University Large City
  • MACU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Friends University 1,961
  • MACU 2,397
  • Type
  • Friends University Private 4 Year
  • MACU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Friends University #651
  • MACU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Friends University -
  • MACU Church of God
  • Status
  • Friends University Non-profit
  • MACU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Friends University
  • MACU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Friends University $34,192
  • MACU $21,294
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Friends University $34,192
  • MACU $21,294
  • Room & Board
  • Friends University $11,295
  • MACU $9,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Friends University $28,889
  • MACU $17,585
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Friends University $21,579
  • MACU $13,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Friends University 100%
  • MACU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Friends University 1,025
  • MACU 376
  • Admitted
  • Friends University 566
  • MACU 345
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Friends University 55.2%
  • MACU 91.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Friends University 44.7%
  • MACU 69% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Friends University 1030
  • MACU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Friends University 21
  • MACU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Friends University 3.4
  • MACU -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Friends University B+
  • MACU -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Friends University Easy
  • MACU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Friends University Low
  • MACU
  • ACT Range
  • Friends University 15/28
  • MACU
  • SAT Range
  • Friends University 960/1090
  • MACU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Friends University Test optional
  • MACU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Friends University
  • MACU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Friends University 12:1
  • MACU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Friends University
    • Business (62%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • MACU
    • Business (36%)
    • General Studies (31%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Friends University 27%
  • MACU 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Friends University $46,500
  • MACU $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Friends University 54%
  • MACU 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Friends University $24,512
  • MACU $27,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Friends University $253
  • MACU $283
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Friends University 46%
  • MACU 32%
  • % Women
  • Friends University 54%
  • MACU 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Friends University Medium
  • MACU High
  • HBCU
  • Friends University No
  • MACU No
  • % White
  • Friends University 68%
  • MACU 54%
  • % Asian
  • Friends University 2%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Black
  • Friends University 11%
  • MACU 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Friends University 5%
  • MACU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Friends University 1%
  • MACU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Friends University 0%
  • MACU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Friends University 8%
  • MACU 4%
  • % International
  • Friends University 0%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Friends University 5%
  • MACU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Friends University 60%
  • MACU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Friends University 37%
  • MACU 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Friends University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Friends University No
  • MACU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Friends University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Friends University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Friends University No
  • MACU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Friends University in Wichita, KS with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mid America Christian University is larger than Friends University based on total student enrollment (2,397 students vs. 1,961 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Friends University is located in Wichita, KS (Large City setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
  • Friends University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Friends University 12:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.

Friends University vs. MACU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Friends University or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid America Christian University than Friends University ($17,585 vs. $28,889).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 17.3% lower than at Friends University ($9,336 vs. $11,295).
  • Friends University is 60.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than MACU (about $12,898 more per year; $34,192.00 vs. $21,294.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.6% higher at Friends University than at Mid America Christian University (about $12,898 more per year; $34,192.00 vs. $21,294.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Friends University than at Mid America Christian University (100% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Friends University students is 57.6% larger than aid received by Mid America Christian University students ($21,579 vs. $13,695).

Friends University vs. MACU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Friends University or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and Friends University.

  • Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Friends University 960/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Friends University 15/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Friends University - Test optional; MACU - Open admission.
  • MACU has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Friends University (55.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 44.7% at Friends University vs. 69% at MACU.

Friends University vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Friends University and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Friends University's six-year graduation rate (27%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
  • Graduates from Friends University earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than MACU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,500 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Friends University graduates have a $2,926 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($24,512 vs. $27,438).
  • Among borrowers, Friends University graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($253 vs. $283).
  • More Friends University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.