FWBBC vs. West Virginia University Tech

Deciding between Welch College and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Virginia University Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FWBBC Gallatin, TN
  • West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
  • Setting
  • FWBBC Large City
  • West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • FWBBC 389
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,278
  • Type
  • FWBBC Private 4 Year
  • West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FWBBC
  • West Virginia University Tech #825
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FWBBC Free Will Baptist Church
  • West Virginia University Tech -
  • Status
  • FWBBC Non-profit
  • West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FWBBC
  • West Virginia University Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FWBBC $21,400
  • West Virginia University Tech $8,424
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FWBBC $21,400
  • West Virginia University Tech $21,072
  • Room & Board
  • FWBBC $8,668
  • West Virginia University Tech $12,986
  • Average Net Price
  • FWBBC $21,157
  • West Virginia University Tech $11,281
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FWBBC $15,462
  • West Virginia University Tech $10,068
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FWBBC 100%
  • West Virginia University Tech 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FWBBC -
  • West Virginia University Tech 1,453
  • Admitted
  • FWBBC -
  • West Virginia University Tech 533
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FWBBC Open
  • West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
  • Enrolled
  • FWBBC Open
  • West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • FWBBC
  • West Virginia University Tech 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • FWBBC
  • West Virginia University Tech 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • FWBBC 3.34
  • West Virginia University Tech 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FWBBC B+
  • West Virginia University Tech A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • FWBBC Unavailable
  • West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • FWBBC
  • West Virginia University Tech High
  • ACT Range
  • FWBBC
  • West Virginia University Tech 19/23
  • SAT Range
  • FWBBC
  • West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FWBBC Open admission
  • West Virginia University Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • FWBBC
  • West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FWBBC 8:1
  • West Virginia University Tech 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FWBBC
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (52%)
    • Education (17%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Biology (3%)
  • West Virginia University Tech
    • Engineering (32%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FWBBC 42%
  • West Virginia University Tech 29%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FWBBC $31,500
  • West Virginia University Tech $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FWBBC 50%
  • West Virginia University Tech 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FWBBC $22,270
  • West Virginia University Tech $24,001
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FWBBC $230
  • West Virginia University Tech $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FWBBC 49%
  • West Virginia University Tech 53%
  • % Women
  • FWBBC 51%
  • West Virginia University Tech 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FWBBC Very Low
  • West Virginia University Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • FWBBC No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • % White
  • FWBBC 86%
  • West Virginia University Tech 72%
  • % Asian
  • FWBBC 1%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Black
  • FWBBC 8%
  • West Virginia University Tech 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • FWBBC 3%
  • West Virginia University Tech 4%
  • % Native American
  • FWBBC 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FWBBC 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FWBBC 2%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • % International
  • FWBBC 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 9%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FWBBC 0%
  • West Virginia University Tech 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FWBBC 42%
  • West Virginia University Tech 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FWBBC 52%
  • West Virginia University Tech 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FWBBC Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FWBBC No
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • FWBBC Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FWBBC Yes
  • West Virginia University Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • FWBBC No
  • West Virginia University Tech No

Comparable Facts

Compare Welch College in Gallatin, TN with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Virginia University Institute of Technology is larger than FWBBC based on total student enrollment (1,278 students vs. 389 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Welch College is located in Gallatin, TN (Large City setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Welch College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Welch College 8:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.

FWBBC vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FWBBC or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than FWBBC ($11,281 vs. $21,157).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Welch College are 33.3% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($8,668 vs. $12,986).
  • Welch College is 154% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $12,976 more per year; $21,400.00 vs. $8,424.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.6% higher at FWBBC than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $328 more per year; $21,400.00 vs. $21,072.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Welch College than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Welch College students is 53.6% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($15,462 vs. $10,068).

FWBBC vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FWBBC or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and FWBBC.

  • Welch College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FWBBC - Open admission; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Virginia University Tech students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at FWBBC (3.34).

FWBBC vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FWBBC and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Welch College's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
  • Graduates from West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median of about $19,100 more per year than FWBBC graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $31,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Welch College graduates have a $1,731 lower median loan debt than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($22,270 vs. $24,001).
  • Among borrowers, FWBBC graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Virginia University Tech graduates ($230 vs. $248).
  • More West Virginia University Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former FWBBC students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.