FLC vs. UNM

Deciding between Fort Lewis College and University of New Mexico Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Fort Lewis College
University of New Mexico Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • FLC Durango, CO
  • UNM Albuquerque, NM
  • Setting
  • FLC Remote Town
  • UNM Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • FLC 3,544
  • UNM 23,124
  • Type
  • FLC Public 4 Year
  • UNM Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • FLC #758
  • UNM #672
  • Religious Affiliation
  • FLC -
  • UNM -
  • Status
  • FLC Non-profit
  • UNM Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • FLC
  • UNM
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • FLC $9,958
  • UNM $10,140
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • FLC $21,526
  • UNM $33,060
  • Room & Board
  • FLC $13,680
  • UNM $12,026
  • Average Net Price
  • FLC $17,114
  • UNM $6,347
  • Average Grant Aid
  • FLC $6,610
  • UNM $13,140
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • FLC 96%
  • UNM 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • FLC 4,986
  • UNM 12,269
  • Admitted
  • FLC 3,854
  • UNM 11,678
  • Acceptance Rate
  • FLC 77.3%
  • UNM 95.2%
  • Enrolled
  • FLC 19.5%
  • UNM 31.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • FLC 1110
  • UNM 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • FLC 22
  • UNM 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • FLC 3.3
  • UNM 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • FLC B+
  • UNM B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • FLC Moderate
  • UNM Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • FLC
  • UNM
  • ACT Range
  • FLC 18/26
  • UNM 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • FLC 1010/1210
  • UNM 890/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • FLC Test optional
  • UNM Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • FLC Aug 1, 2027
  • UNM
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • FLC 14:1
  • UNM 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • FLC
    • Business (27%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • UNM
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • FLC 37%
  • UNM 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • FLC $39,000
  • UNM $42,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • FLC 57%
  • UNM 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • FLC $19,500
  • UNM $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • FLC $201
  • UNM $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • FLC 46%
  • UNM 43%
  • % Women
  • FLC 54%
  • UNM 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • FLC High
  • UNM High
  • HBCU
  • FLC No
  • UNM No
  • % White
  • FLC 52%
  • UNM 35%
  • % Asian
  • FLC 1%
  • UNM 3%
  • % Black
  • FLC 1%
  • UNM 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • FLC 11%
  • UNM 47%
  • % Native American
  • FLC 25%
  • UNM 6%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • FLC 0%
  • UNM 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • FLC 7%
  • UNM 3%
  • % International
  • FLC 1%
  • UNM 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • FLC 2%
  • UNM 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • FLC 38%
  • UNM 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • FLC 62%
  • UNM 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • FLC Yes
  • UNM Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • FLC No
  • UNM No
  • Meal Plan
  • FLC Yes
  • UNM Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • FLC No
  • UNM Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • FLC Yes
  • UNM Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Fort Lewis College in Durango, CO with University of New Mexico Main Campus in Albuquerque, NM on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of New Mexico Main Campus is larger than FLC based on total student enrollment (23,124 students vs. 3,544 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Fort Lewis College is located in Durango, CO (Remote Town setting); University of New Mexico Main Campus is in Albuquerque, NM (Large City setting).
  • Fort Lewis College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of New Mexico Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Fort Lewis College 14:1; University of New Mexico Main Campus 15:1.

FLC vs. UNM Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, FLC or UNM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of New Mexico Main Campus than FLC ($6,347 vs. $17,114).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of New Mexico Main Campus are 12.1% lower than at Fort Lewis College ($12,026 vs. $13,680).
  • University of New Mexico Main Campus is 1.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than FLC (about $182 more per year; $10,140.00 vs. $9,958.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 53.6% higher at UNM than at Fort Lewis College (about $11,534 more per year; $33,060.00 vs. $21,526.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of New Mexico Main Campus than at Fort Lewis College (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of New Mexico Main Campus students is 98.8% larger than aid received by Fort Lewis College students ($13,140 vs. $6,610).

FLC vs. UNM Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, FLC or UNM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNM and FLC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Fort Lewis College (1110) is 80 points higher than at UNM (1030).
  • Incoming FLC students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at UNM (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Lewis College 1010/1210; University of New Mexico Main Campus 890/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Fort Lewis College 18/26; University of New Mexico Main Campus 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FLC - Test optional; UNM - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: FLC Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UNM students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at FLC (3.3).
  • UNM has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than FLC (77.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at FLC vs. 31.2% at UNM.

FLC vs. UNM Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for FLC and UNM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of New Mexico Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Fort Lewis College's (37%).
  • Graduates from University of New Mexico Main Campus earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than FLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of New Mexico Main Campus and FLC graduates have the same median loan debt ($19,500 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of New Mexico Main Campus and FLC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($201 vs. $201).
  • More FLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNM students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.