Forsyth Tech vs. Mitchell Community College

Deciding between Forsyth Technical Community College and Mitchell Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mitchell Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Forsyth Tech Winston-Salem, NC
  • Mitchell Community College Statesville, NC
  • Setting
  • Forsyth Tech Midsize City
  • Mitchell Community College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Forsyth Tech 9,099
  • Mitchell Community College 3,979
  • Type
  • Forsyth Tech Public 2 Year
  • Mitchell Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Status
  • Forsyth Tech Non-profit
  • Mitchell Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Forsyth Tech $2,276
  • Mitchell Community College $2,641
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Forsyth Tech $6,884
  • Mitchell Community College $8,785
  • Room & Board
  • Forsyth Tech $11,266
  • Mitchell Community College $11,590
  • Average Net Price
  • Forsyth Tech $6,917
  • Mitchell Community College $8,639
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Forsyth Tech $6,141
  • Mitchell Community College $8,353
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Forsyth Tech 84%
  • Mitchell Community College 58%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Forsyth Tech Open
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Forsyth Tech Open
  • Mitchell Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Forsyth Tech Unavailable
  • Mitchell Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Mitchell Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Mitchell Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Forsyth Tech
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Forsyth Tech Open admission
  • Mitchell Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Forsyth Tech Jul 29, 2027
  • Mitchell Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Forsyth Tech 12:1
  • Mitchell Community College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Forsyth Tech
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (12%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Mitchell Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Forsyth Tech -
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Forsyth Tech $29,300
  • Mitchell Community College $27,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Forsyth Tech 20%
  • Mitchell Community College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Forsyth Tech $12,457
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Forsyth Tech $128
  • Mitchell Community College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Forsyth Tech 35%
  • Mitchell Community College 40%
  • % Women
  • Forsyth Tech 65%
  • Mitchell Community College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Forsyth Tech High
  • Mitchell Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • % White
  • Forsyth Tech 57%
  • Mitchell Community College 70%
  • % Asian
  • Forsyth Tech 2%
  • Mitchell Community College 2%
  • % Black
  • Forsyth Tech 26%
  • Mitchell Community College 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Forsyth Tech 9%
  • Mitchell Community College 9%
  • % Native American
  • Forsyth Tech 0%
  • Mitchell Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Forsyth Tech 0%
  • Mitchell Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Forsyth Tech 2%
  • Mitchell Community College 1%
  • % International
  • Forsyth Tech 1%
  • Mitchell Community College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Forsyth Tech 1%
  • Mitchell Community College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Forsyth Tech 100%
  • Mitchell Community College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Forsyth Tech 0%
  • Mitchell Community College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Mitchell Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Forsyth Tech Yes
  • Mitchell Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Forsyth Tech No
  • Mitchell Community College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Forsyth Technical Community College in Winston-Salem, NC with Mitchell Community College in Statesville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Forsyth Technical Community College is larger than Mitchell Community College based on total student enrollment (9,099 students vs. 3,979 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Forsyth Technical Community College is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Mitchell Community College is in Statesville, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Forsyth Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mitchell Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Forsyth Technical Community College 12:1; Mitchell Community College 15:1.

Forsyth Tech vs. Mitchell Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Forsyth Tech or Mitchell Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Forsyth Technical Community College than Mitchell Community College ($6,917 vs. $8,639).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Forsyth Technical Community College are 2.8% lower than at Mitchell Community College ($11,266 vs. $11,590).
  • Mitchell Community College is 16% more expensive for in-state tuition than Forsyth Tech (about $365 more per year; $2,641.00 vs. $2,276.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.6% higher at Mitchell Community College than at Forsyth Technical Community College (about $1,901 more per year; $8,785.00 vs. $6,884.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Forsyth Technical Community College than at Mitchell Community College (84% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mitchell Community College students is 36% larger than aid received by Forsyth Technical Community College students ($8,353 vs. $6,141).

Forsyth Tech vs. Mitchell Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Forsyth Tech or Mitchell Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mitchell Community College and Forsyth Tech.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Forsyth Tech - Open admission; Mitchell Community College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Forsyth Tech Jul 29, 2027.

Forsyth Tech vs. Mitchell Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Forsyth Tech and Mitchell Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Forsyth Technical Community College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Mitchell Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,300 vs. $27,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.