FIT vs. Manhattanville University
Deciding between Fashion Institute of Technology and Manhattanville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Fashion Institute of Technology
Manhattanville University
-
Overview
- FIT
- Manhattanville University
- Location
-
FIT New York, NY
-
Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
FIT Large City
-
Manhattanville University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
FIT 8,206
-
Manhattanville University 2,512
-
-
- Type
-
FIT Public 4 Year
-
Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
FIT
-
Manhattanville University #466
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
FIT -
-
Manhattanville University -
-
-
- Status
-
FIT Non-profit
-
Manhattanville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
FIT fitnyc.edu
-
Manhattanville University mville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
FIT
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
-
Cost
- FIT
- Manhattanville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
FIT $6,294
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
FIT $16,874
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
FIT $25,458
-
Manhattanville University $15,860
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
FIT $16,340
-
Manhattanville University $21,690
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
FIT $8,304
-
Manhattanville University $31,809
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
FIT 43%
-
Manhattanville University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- FIT
- Manhattanville University
- Applied
-
FIT 3,971
-
Manhattanville University 3,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
FIT 2,392
-
Manhattanville University 3,159
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
FIT 60.2%
-
Manhattanville University 87.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
FIT 55.8%
-
Manhattanville University 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
FIT
-
Manhattanville University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
FIT
-
Manhattanville University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
FIT -
-
Manhattanville University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
FIT -
-
Manhattanville University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
FIT Unavailable
-
Manhattanville University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
FIT Low
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
FIT
-
Manhattanville University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
FIT
-
Manhattanville University 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
FIT Test-free
-
Manhattanville University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
FIT Jan 1, 2027
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
-
Academics
- FIT
- Manhattanville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
FIT 16:1
-
Manhattanville University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
FIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (47%)
- Business (36%)
- Communication (13%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
- Communications Technology (1%)
-
Manhattanville University
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- FIT
- Manhattanville University
- Graduation Rate
-
FIT -
-
Manhattanville University 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
FIT $51,600
-
Manhattanville University $52,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
FIT 70%
-
Manhattanville University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
FIT $19,500
-
Manhattanville University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
FIT $201
-
Manhattanville University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- FIT
- Manhattanville University
- % Men
-
FIT 18%
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
FIT 82%
-
Manhattanville University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
FIT Very High
-
Manhattanville University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
FIT No
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
- % White
-
FIT 47%
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
FIT 10%
-
Manhattanville University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
FIT 9%
-
Manhattanville University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
FIT 17%
-
Manhattanville University 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
FIT 0%
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
FIT 0%
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
FIT 4%
-
Manhattanville University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
FIT 14%
-
Manhattanville University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
FIT 0%
-
Manhattanville University 27%
-
-
-
Students
- FIT
- Manhattanville University
- % In-State
-
FIT 53%
-
Manhattanville University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
FIT 36%
-
Manhattanville University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- FIT
- Manhattanville University
- Campus Housing
-
FIT Yes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
FIT No
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
FIT Yes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
FIT Yes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
FIT No
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Fashion Institute of Technology in New York, NY with Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Fashion Institute of Technology is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (8,206 students vs. 2,512 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Fashion Institute of Technology is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Manhattanville University is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Fashion Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Fashion Institute of Technology 16:1; Manhattanville University 12:1.
FIT vs. Manhattanville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, FIT or Manhattanville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fashion Institute of Technology than Manhattanville University ($16,340 vs. $21,690).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manhattanville University are 37.7% lower than at Fashion Institute of Technology ($15,860 vs. $25,458).
- Manhattanville University is 608.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than FIT (about $38,310 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $6,294.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 164.3% higher at Manhattanville University than at Fashion Institute of Technology (about $27,730 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $16,874.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at Fashion Institute of Technology (99% vs. 43%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 283.1% larger than aid received by Fashion Institute of Technology students ($31,809 vs. $8,304).
FIT vs. Manhattanville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, FIT or Manhattanville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattanville University and FIT.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManhattanville University 1020/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManhattanville University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: FIT - Test-free; Manhattanville University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: FIT Jan 1, 2027.
- Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than FIT (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.8% at FIT vs. 10.7% at Manhattanville University.
FIT vs. Manhattanville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for FIT and Manhattanville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $400 more per year than FIT graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $51,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fashion Institute of Technology graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($19,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, FIT graduates have an estimated $67 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($201 vs. $268).
- More FIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manhattanville University students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.