Emmanuel University vs. Union Commonwealth University
Deciding between Emmanuel University and Union Commonwealth University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emmanuel University
Union Commonwealth University
-
Overview
- Emmanuel University
- Union Commonwealth University
- Location
-
Emmanuel University Franklin Springs, GA
-
Union Commonwealth University Barbourville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Emmanuel University Distant Town
-
Union Commonwealth University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emmanuel University 950
-
Union Commonwealth University 1,324
-
-
- Type
-
Emmanuel University Private 4 Year
-
Union Commonwealth University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emmanuel University
-
Union Commonwealth University #989
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emmanuel University Pentecostal Holiness Church
-
Union Commonwealth University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Emmanuel University Non-profit
-
Union Commonwealth University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Emmanuel University ec.edu
-
Union Commonwealth University unionky.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emmanuel University
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
-
-
Cost
- Emmanuel University
- Union Commonwealth University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emmanuel University $25,500
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emmanuel University $25,500
-
Union Commonwealth University $30,946
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emmanuel University $10,984
-
Union Commonwealth University $8,261
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emmanuel University $20,445
-
Union Commonwealth University $17,124
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emmanuel University $17,260
-
Union Commonwealth University $26,961
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emmanuel University 99%
-
Union Commonwealth University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emmanuel University
- Union Commonwealth University
- Applied
-
Emmanuel University 500
-
Union Commonwealth University 996
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emmanuel University 370
-
Union Commonwealth University 629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emmanuel University 74%
-
Union Commonwealth University 63.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emmanuel University 64.1%
-
Union Commonwealth University 38.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emmanuel University 1070
-
Union Commonwealth University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emmanuel University 20
-
Union Commonwealth University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emmanuel University 3.4
-
Union Commonwealth University 3.15
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emmanuel University B+
-
Union Commonwealth University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emmanuel University Very Easy
-
Union Commonwealth University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emmanuel University Low
-
Union Commonwealth University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emmanuel University 17/24
-
Union Commonwealth University 14/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emmanuel University 980/1160
-
Union Commonwealth University 920/1105
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emmanuel University Test-free
-
Union Commonwealth University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emmanuel University
-
Union Commonwealth University
-
-
-
Academics
- Emmanuel University
- Union Commonwealth University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emmanuel University 11:1
-
Union Commonwealth University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emmanuel University
- Education (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Union Commonwealth University
- Business (24%)
- Education (24%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emmanuel University
- Union Commonwealth University
- Graduation Rate
-
Emmanuel University 36%
-
Union Commonwealth University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emmanuel University $32,200
-
Union Commonwealth University $34,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emmanuel University 44%
-
Union Commonwealth University 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emmanuel University $26,250
-
Union Commonwealth University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emmanuel University $271
-
Union Commonwealth University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emmanuel University
- Union Commonwealth University
- % Men
-
Emmanuel University 53%
-
Union Commonwealth University 61%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emmanuel University 47%
-
Union Commonwealth University 39%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emmanuel University Medium
-
Union Commonwealth University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- % White
-
Emmanuel University 67%
-
Union Commonwealth University 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emmanuel University 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emmanuel University 18%
-
Union Commonwealth University 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emmanuel University 5%
-
Union Commonwealth University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emmanuel University 1%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emmanuel University 1%
-
Union Commonwealth University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emmanuel University 2%
-
Union Commonwealth University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Emmanuel University 6%
-
Union Commonwealth University 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emmanuel University 0%
-
Union Commonwealth University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Emmanuel University
- Union Commonwealth University
- % In-State
-
Emmanuel University 73%
-
Union Commonwealth University 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emmanuel University 20%
-
Union Commonwealth University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Emmanuel University
- Union Commonwealth University
- Campus Housing
-
Emmanuel University Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Emmanuel University Yes
-
Union Commonwealth University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Union Commonwealth University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emmanuel University in Franklin Springs, GA with Union Commonwealth University in Barbourville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Union Commonwealth University is larger than Emmanuel University based on total student enrollment (1,324 students vs. 950 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emmanuel University is located in Franklin Springs, GA (Distant Town setting); Union Commonwealth University is in Barbourville, KY (Remote Town setting).
- Emmanuel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Commonwealth University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmanuel University 11:1; Union Commonwealth University 14:1.
Emmanuel University vs. Union Commonwealth University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emmanuel University or Union Commonwealth University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Commonwealth University than Emmanuel University ($17,124 vs. $20,445).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Commonwealth University are 24.8% lower than at Emmanuel University ($8,261 vs. $10,984).
- Union Commonwealth University is 21.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmanuel University (about $5,446 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $25,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.4% higher at Union Commonwealth University than at Emmanuel University (about $5,446 more per year; $30,946.00 vs. $25,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Union Commonwealth University than at Emmanuel University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Union Commonwealth University students is 56.2% larger than aid received by Emmanuel University students ($26,961 vs. $17,260).
Emmanuel University vs. Union Commonwealth University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emmanuel University or Union Commonwealth University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Commonwealth University and Emmanuel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmanuel University (1070) is 60 points higher than at Union Commonwealth University (1010).
- Incoming Emmanuel University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at Union Commonwealth University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 980/1160; Union Commonwealth University 920/1105.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 17/24; Union Commonwealth University 14/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmanuel University - Test-free; Union Commonwealth University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Emmanuel University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Union Commonwealth University (3.15).
- Emmanuel University has a higher acceptance rate (74%) than Union Commonwealth University (63.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 64.1% at Emmanuel University vs. 38.8% at Union Commonwealth University.
Emmanuel University vs. Union Commonwealth University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emmanuel University and Union Commonwealth University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Emmanuel University's six-year graduation rate (36%) is higher than Union Commonwealth University's (32%).
- Graduates from Union Commonwealth University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Emmanuel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $32,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Emmanuel University graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Union Commonwealth University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Emmanuel University graduates ($248 vs. $271).
- More Emmanuel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union Commonwealth University students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.