Emmanuel University vs. Thiel College
Deciding between Emmanuel University and Thiel College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Emmanuel University
Thiel College
-
Overview
- Emmanuel University
- Thiel College
- Location
-
Emmanuel University Franklin Springs, GA
-
Thiel College Greenville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Emmanuel University Distant Town
-
Thiel College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Emmanuel University 950
-
Thiel College 950
-
-
- Type
-
Emmanuel University Private 4 Year
-
Thiel College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Emmanuel University
-
Thiel College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Emmanuel University Pentecostal Holiness Church
-
Thiel College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Emmanuel University Non-profit
-
Thiel College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Emmanuel University
-
Thiel College
-
-
-
Cost
- Emmanuel University
- Thiel College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Emmanuel University $25,500
-
Thiel College $38,344
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Emmanuel University $25,500
-
Thiel College $38,344
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Emmanuel University $10,984
-
Thiel College $15,504
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Emmanuel University $20,445
-
Thiel College $22,545
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Emmanuel University $17,260
-
Thiel College $30,356
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Emmanuel University 99%
-
Thiel College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Emmanuel University
- Thiel College
- Applied
-
Emmanuel University 500
-
Thiel College 2,903
-
-
- Admitted
-
Emmanuel University 370
-
Thiel College 2,077
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Emmanuel University 74%
-
Thiel College 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Emmanuel University 64.1%
-
Thiel College 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Emmanuel University 1070
-
Thiel College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Emmanuel University 20
-
Thiel College 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Emmanuel University 3.4
-
Thiel College 3.1
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Emmanuel University B+
-
Thiel College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Emmanuel University Very Easy
-
Thiel College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Emmanuel University Low
-
Thiel College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Emmanuel University 17/24
-
Thiel College 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Emmanuel University 980/1160
-
Thiel College 965/1165
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Emmanuel University Test-free
-
Thiel College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Emmanuel University
-
Thiel College
-
-
-
Academics
- Emmanuel University
- Thiel College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Emmanuel University 11:1
-
Thiel College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Emmanuel University
- Education (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Thiel College
- Business (33%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Education (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Emmanuel University
- Thiel College
- Graduation Rate
-
Emmanuel University 36%
-
Thiel College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Emmanuel University $32,200
-
Thiel College $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Emmanuel University 44%
-
Thiel College 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Emmanuel University $26,250
-
Thiel College $27,876
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Emmanuel University $271
-
Thiel College $288
-
-
-
Diversity
- Emmanuel University
- Thiel College
- % Men
-
Emmanuel University 53%
-
Thiel College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Emmanuel University 47%
-
Thiel College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Emmanuel University Medium
-
Thiel College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- % White
-
Emmanuel University 67%
-
Thiel College 79%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Emmanuel University 0%
-
Thiel College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Emmanuel University 18%
-
Thiel College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Emmanuel University 5%
-
Thiel College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Emmanuel University 1%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Emmanuel University 1%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Emmanuel University 2%
-
Thiel College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Emmanuel University 6%
-
Thiel College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Emmanuel University 0%
-
Thiel College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Emmanuel University
- Thiel College
- % In-State
-
Emmanuel University 73%
-
Thiel College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Emmanuel University 20%
-
Thiel College 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Emmanuel University
- Thiel College
- Campus Housing
-
Emmanuel University Yes
-
Thiel College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Emmanuel University Yes
-
Thiel College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Emmanuel University No
-
Thiel College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Emmanuel University in Franklin Springs, GA with Thiel College in Greenville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Emmanuel University and Thiel College have the same total student enrollment (950 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Emmanuel University is located in Franklin Springs, GA (Distant Town setting); Thiel College is in Greenville, PA (Distant Town setting).
- Emmanuel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thiel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Emmanuel University 11:1; Thiel College 12:1.
Emmanuel University vs. Thiel College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Emmanuel University or Thiel College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emmanuel University than Thiel College ($20,445 vs. $22,545).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Emmanuel University are 29.2% lower than at Thiel College ($10,984 vs. $15,504).
- Thiel College is 50.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Emmanuel University (about $12,844 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $25,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.4% higher at Thiel College than at Emmanuel University (about $12,844 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $25,500.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thiel College than at Emmanuel University (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thiel College students is 75.9% larger than aid received by Emmanuel University students ($30,356 vs. $17,260).
Emmanuel University vs. Thiel College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Emmanuel University or Thiel College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thiel College and Emmanuel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emmanuel University (1070) is the same as at Thiel College (1070).
- Incoming Emmanuel University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Thiel College (20).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 980/1160; Thiel College 965/1165.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Emmanuel University 17/24; Thiel College 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Emmanuel University - Test-free; Thiel College - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Emmanuel University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Thiel College (3.1).
- Emmanuel University has a higher acceptance rate (74%) than Thiel College (71.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 64.1% at Emmanuel University vs. 11.4% at Thiel College.
Emmanuel University vs. Thiel College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Emmanuel University and Thiel College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Thiel College's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Emmanuel University's (36%).
- Graduates from Thiel College earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Emmanuel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,800 vs. $32,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Emmanuel University graduates have a $1,626 lower median loan debt than Thiel College graduates ($26,250 vs. $27,876).
- Among borrowers, Emmanuel University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thiel College graduates ($271 vs. $288).
- More Thiel College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Emmanuel University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.