Elmhurst University vs. WMU
Deciding between Elmhurst University and Western Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elmhurst University
Western Michigan University
-
Overview
- Elmhurst University
- WMU
- Location
-
Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
-
WMU Kalamazoo, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Elmhurst University Large Suburban
-
WMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Elmhurst University 3,997
-
WMU 16,744
-
-
- Type
-
Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
-
WMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Elmhurst University #320
-
WMU #643
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
-
WMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Elmhurst University Non-profit
-
WMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Elmhurst University elmhurst.edu
-
WMU wmich.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Elmhurst University
-
WMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Elmhurst University
- WMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Elmhurst University $42,955
-
WMU $15,252
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Elmhurst University $42,955
-
WMU $19,034
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Elmhurst University $14,528
-
WMU $12,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Elmhurst University $24,629
-
WMU $17,331
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Elmhurst University $30,079
-
WMU $11,048
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Elmhurst University 100%
-
WMU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Elmhurst University
- WMU
- Applied
-
Elmhurst University 6,245
-
WMU 21,701
-
-
- Admitted
-
Elmhurst University 4,599
-
WMU 18,359
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Elmhurst University 73.6%
-
WMU 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Elmhurst University 12.5%
-
WMU 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Elmhurst University 1130
-
WMU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Elmhurst University 26
-
WMU 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Elmhurst University 3.59
-
WMU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Elmhurst University A-
-
WMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Elmhurst University Challenging
-
WMU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Elmhurst University Low
-
WMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Elmhurst University 23/30
-
WMU 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Elmhurst University 990/1260
-
WMU 990/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Elmhurst University Test optional
-
WMU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Elmhurst University
-
WMU
-
-
-
Academics
- Elmhurst University
- WMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Elmhurst University 15:1
-
WMU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Elmhurst University
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
WMU
- Business (22%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Elmhurst University
- WMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Elmhurst University 70%
-
WMU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Elmhurst University $50,200
-
WMU $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Elmhurst University 72%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Elmhurst University $21,500
-
WMU $26,633
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Elmhurst University $222
-
WMU $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- Elmhurst University
- WMU
- % Men
-
Elmhurst University 38%
-
WMU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Elmhurst University 62%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Elmhurst University Medium
-
WMU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Elmhurst University No
-
WMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Elmhurst University 67%
-
WMU 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Elmhurst University 6%
-
WMU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Elmhurst University 5%
-
WMU 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Elmhurst University 17%
-
WMU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Elmhurst University 3%
-
WMU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
WMU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Elmhurst University 2%
-
WMU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Elmhurst University
- WMU
- % In-State
-
Elmhurst University 82%
-
WMU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Elmhurst University 18%
-
WMU 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Elmhurst University
- WMU
- Campus Housing
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Elmhurst University No
-
WMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Michigan University is larger than Elmhurst University based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 3,997 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting).
- Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Western Michigan University 16:1.
Elmhurst University vs. WMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or WMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Michigan University than Elmhurst University ($17,331 vs. $24,629).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Michigan University are 16.2% lower than at Elmhurst University ($12,174 vs. $14,528).
- Elmhurst University is 181.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WMU (about $27,703 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $15,252.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 125.7% higher at Elmhurst University than at Western Michigan University (about $23,921 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $19,034.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University than at Western Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Elmhurst University students is 172.3% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($30,079 vs. $11,048).
Elmhurst University vs. WMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or WMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WMU and Elmhurst University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elmhurst University (1130) is 20 points higher than at WMU (1110).
- Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at WMU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Western Michigan University 990/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Western Michigan University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; WMU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Elmhurst University students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at WMU (3.5).
- WMU has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Elmhurst University (73.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 13.5% at WMU.
Elmhurst University vs. WMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and WMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elmhurst University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Western Michigan University's (56%).
- Graduates from Elmhurst University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than WMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,200 vs. $48,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $5,133 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,633).
- Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $53 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($222 vs. $275).
- More Elmhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.