Elmhurst University vs. Webster University
Deciding between Elmhurst University and Webster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Elmhurst University
Webster University
-
Overview
- Elmhurst University
- Webster University
- Location
-
Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
-
Webster University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Elmhurst University Large Suburban
-
Webster University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Elmhurst University 3,997
-
Webster University 8,260
-
-
- Type
-
Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
-
Webster University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Elmhurst University #320
-
Webster University #579
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
-
Webster University -
-
-
- Status
-
Elmhurst University Non-profit
-
Webster University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Elmhurst University elmhurst.edu
-
Webster University webster.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Elmhurst University
-
Webster University
-
-
-
Cost
- Elmhurst University
- Webster University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Elmhurst University $42,955
-
Webster University $31,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Elmhurst University $42,955
-
Webster University $31,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Elmhurst University $14,528
-
Webster University $12,318
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Elmhurst University $24,629
-
Webster University $29,503
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Elmhurst University $30,079
-
Webster University $21,426
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Elmhurst University 100%
-
Webster University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Elmhurst University
- Webster University
- Applied
-
Elmhurst University 6,245
-
Webster University 5,206
-
-
- Admitted
-
Elmhurst University 4,599
-
Webster University 4,489
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Elmhurst University 73.6%
-
Webster University 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Elmhurst University 12.5%
-
Webster University 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Elmhurst University 1130
-
Webster University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Elmhurst University 26
-
Webster University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Elmhurst University 3.59
-
Webster University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Elmhurst University A-
-
Webster University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Elmhurst University Challenging
-
Webster University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Elmhurst University Low
-
Webster University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Elmhurst University 23/30
-
Webster University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Elmhurst University 990/1260
-
Webster University 1110/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Elmhurst University Test optional
-
Webster University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Elmhurst University
-
Webster University
-
-
-
Academics
- Elmhurst University
- Webster University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Elmhurst University 15:1
-
Webster University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Elmhurst University
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Education (12%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Webster University
- Business (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Elmhurst University
- Webster University
- Graduation Rate
-
Elmhurst University 70%
-
Webster University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Elmhurst University $50,200
-
Webster University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Elmhurst University 72%
-
Webster University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Elmhurst University $21,500
-
Webster University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Elmhurst University $222
-
Webster University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Elmhurst University
- Webster University
- % Men
-
Elmhurst University 38%
-
Webster University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Elmhurst University 62%
-
Webster University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Elmhurst University Medium
-
Webster University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Elmhurst University No
-
Webster University No
-
-
- % White
-
Elmhurst University 67%
-
Webster University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Elmhurst University 6%
-
Webster University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Elmhurst University 5%
-
Webster University 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Elmhurst University 17%
-
Webster University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
Webster University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
Webster University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Elmhurst University 3%
-
Webster University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Elmhurst University 0%
-
Webster University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Elmhurst University 2%
-
Webster University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Elmhurst University
- Webster University
- % In-State
-
Elmhurst University 82%
-
Webster University 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Elmhurst University 18%
-
Webster University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Elmhurst University
- Webster University
- Campus Housing
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Elmhurst University No
-
Webster University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Elmhurst University Yes
-
Webster University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Webster University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Webster University is larger than Elmhurst University based on total student enrollment (8,260 students vs. 3,997 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Webster University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Webster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Webster University 16:1.
Elmhurst University vs. Webster University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Webster University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Elmhurst University than Webster University ($24,629 vs. $29,503).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Webster University are 15.2% lower than at Elmhurst University ($12,318 vs. $14,528).
- Elmhurst University is 35.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Webster University (about $11,205 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $31,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35.3% higher at Elmhurst University than at Webster University (about $11,205 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $31,750.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University as at Webster University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Elmhurst University students is 40.4% larger than aid received by Webster University students ($30,079 vs. $21,426).
Elmhurst University vs. Webster University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Webster University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Webster University and Elmhurst University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Webster University (1210) is 80 points higher than at Elmhurst University (1130).
- Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at Webster University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Webster University 1110/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Webster University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Webster University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Webster University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Elmhurst University (3.59).
- Webster University has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Elmhurst University (73.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 13.6% at Webster University.
Elmhurst University vs. Webster University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Webster University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elmhurst University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Webster University's (61%).
- Graduates from Elmhurst University earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than Webster University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,200 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Webster University graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Webster University graduates ($222 vs. $258).
- More Elmhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Webster University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.