Elmhurst University vs. IWU

Deciding between Elmhurst University and Indiana Wesleyan University Marion? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
Indiana Wesleyan University Marion

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • IWU Marion, IN
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • IWU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • IWU 2,204
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • IWU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • IWU #239
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • IWU Wesleyan
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • IWU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • IWU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • IWU $32,352
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • IWU $32,352
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • IWU $10,868
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • IWU $23,402
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • IWU $21,405
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • IWU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • IWU 3,761
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • IWU 3,345
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • IWU 88.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • IWU 17%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • IWU 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • IWU 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • IWU 3.61
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • IWU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • IWU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • IWU
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • IWU 19/28
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • IWU 960/1180
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • IWU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • IWU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • IWU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • IWU
    • Business (56%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (3%)
    • Education (3%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • IWU 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • IWU $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • IWU 55%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • IWU $24,104
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • IWU $249
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • IWU 40%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • IWU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • IWU Low
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • IWU No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • IWU 73%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • IWU 1%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • IWU 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • IWU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • IWU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • IWU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • IWU 2%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • IWU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • IWU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • IWU 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • IWU 32%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • IWU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • IWU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • IWU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • IWU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • IWU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Indiana Wesleyan University Marion in Marion, IN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elmhurst University is larger than IWU based on total student enrollment (3,997 students vs. 2,204 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is in Marion, IN (Distant Town setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Indiana Wesleyan University Marion is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 12:1.

Elmhurst University vs. IWU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or IWU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion than Elmhurst University ($23,402 vs. $24,629).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion are 25.2% lower than at Elmhurst University ($10,868 vs. $14,528).
  • Elmhurst University is 32.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than IWU (about $10,603 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $32,352.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 32.8% higher at Elmhurst University than at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion (about $10,603 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $32,352.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University as at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elmhurst University students is 40.5% larger than aid received by Indiana Wesleyan University Marion students ($30,079 vs. $21,405).

Elmhurst University vs. IWU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or IWU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between IWU and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elmhurst University (1130) is 60 points higher than at IWU (1070).
  • Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at IWU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 960/1180.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Indiana Wesleyan University Marion 19/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; IWU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman IWU students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Elmhurst University (3.59).
  • IWU has a higher acceptance rate (88.9%) than Elmhurst University (73.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 17% at IWU.

Elmhurst University vs. IWU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and IWU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Elmhurst University is the same as at Indiana Wesleyan University Marion (70% vs. 70%).
  • Graduates from Indiana Wesleyan University Marion earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Elmhurst University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $50,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $2,604 lower median loan debt than IWU graduates ($21,500 vs. $24,104).
  • Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IWU graduates ($222 vs. $249).
  • More Elmhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IWU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.