Elmhurst University vs. Cornerstone University

Deciding between Elmhurst University and Cornerstone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
Cornerstone University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • Cornerstone University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • Cornerstone University 1,695
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • Cornerstone University #887
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • Cornerstone University Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • Cornerstone University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • Cornerstone University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • Cornerstone University $12,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • Cornerstone University $21,335
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • Cornerstone University $20,439
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • Cornerstone University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • Cornerstone University 2,011
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • Cornerstone University 1,564
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • Cornerstone University 77.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • Cornerstone University 18.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • Cornerstone University 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • Cornerstone University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • Cornerstone University 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • Cornerstone University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • Cornerstone University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • Cornerstone University
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • Cornerstone University 20/25
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • Cornerstone University 970/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • Cornerstone University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • Cornerstone University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • Cornerstone University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Cornerstone University
    • Business (56%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • Cornerstone University 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • Cornerstone University $38,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • Cornerstone University 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • Cornerstone University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • Cornerstone University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • Cornerstone University 41%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • Cornerstone University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • Cornerstone University Low
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Cornerstone University No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • Cornerstone University 78%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • Cornerstone University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • Cornerstone University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • Cornerstone University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • Cornerstone University 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • Cornerstone University 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Learn More
  • Elmhurst University Details
  • Cornerstone University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Elmhurst University is larger than Cornerstone University based on total student enrollment (3,997 students vs. 1,695 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Cornerstone University is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Cornerstone University 15:1.

Elmhurst University vs. Cornerstone University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or Cornerstone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cornerstone University than Elmhurst University ($21,335 vs. $24,629).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cornerstone University are 12.6% lower than at Elmhurst University ($12,700 vs. $14,528).
  • Elmhurst University is 86.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cornerstone University (about $19,955 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 86.8% higher at Elmhurst University than at Cornerstone University (about $19,955 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University as at Cornerstone University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elmhurst University students is 47.2% larger than aid received by Cornerstone University students ($30,079 vs. $20,439).

Elmhurst University vs. Cornerstone University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or Cornerstone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cornerstone University and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elmhurst University (1130) is 30 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
  • Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at Cornerstone University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Cornerstone University 970/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Cornerstone University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; Cornerstone University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Elmhurst University students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Cornerstone University (3.28).
  • Cornerstone University has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than Elmhurst University (73.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 18.6% at Cornerstone University.

Elmhurst University vs. Cornerstone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and Cornerstone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Elmhurst University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Cornerstone University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Elmhurst University earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,200 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Cornerstone University graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cornerstone University graduates ($222 vs. $258).
  • More Elmhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cornerstone University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.