Elmhurst University vs. CMU

Deciding between Elmhurst University and Central Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Elmhurst University
Central Michigan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elmhurst University Elmhurst, IL
  • CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
  • Setting
  • Elmhurst University Large Suburban
  • CMU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Elmhurst University 3,997
  • CMU 14,488
  • Type
  • Elmhurst University Private 4 Year
  • CMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elmhurst University #320
  • CMU #782
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elmhurst University United Church of Christ
  • CMU -
  • Status
  • Elmhurst University Non-profit
  • CMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elmhurst University
  • CMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • CMU $14,760
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elmhurst University $42,955
  • CMU $14,760
  • Room & Board
  • Elmhurst University $14,528
  • CMU $12,564
  • Average Net Price
  • Elmhurst University $24,629
  • CMU $17,575
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University $30,079
  • CMU $13,042
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elmhurst University 100%
  • CMU 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elmhurst University 6,245
  • CMU 21,969
  • Admitted
  • Elmhurst University 4,599
  • CMU 19,732
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elmhurst University 73.6%
  • CMU 89.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Elmhurst University 12.5%
  • CMU 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elmhurst University 1130
  • CMU 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elmhurst University 26
  • CMU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elmhurst University 3.59
  • CMU 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elmhurst University A-
  • CMU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elmhurst University Challenging
  • CMU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elmhurst University Low
  • CMU
  • ACT Range
  • Elmhurst University 23/30
  • CMU 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Elmhurst University 990/1260
  • CMU 960/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elmhurst University Test optional
  • CMU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elmhurst University
  • CMU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elmhurst University 15:1
  • CMU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elmhurst University
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • CMU
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elmhurst University 70%
  • CMU 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elmhurst University $50,200
  • CMU $44,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elmhurst University 72%
  • CMU 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elmhurst University $21,500
  • CMU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elmhurst University $222
  • CMU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elmhurst University 38%
  • CMU 39%
  • % Women
  • Elmhurst University 62%
  • CMU 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elmhurst University Medium
  • CMU Low
  • HBCU
  • Elmhurst University No
  • CMU No
  • % White
  • Elmhurst University 67%
  • CMU 79%
  • % Asian
  • Elmhurst University 6%
  • CMU 1%
  • % Black
  • Elmhurst University 5%
  • CMU 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elmhurst University 17%
  • CMU 4%
  • % Native American
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • CMU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • CMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elmhurst University 3%
  • CMU 3%
  • % International
  • Elmhurst University 0%
  • CMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elmhurst University 2%
  • CMU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elmhurst University 82%
  • CMU 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elmhurst University 18%
  • CMU 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elmhurst University No
  • CMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • CMU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elmhurst University Yes
  • CMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Elmhurst University in Elmhurst, IL with Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central Michigan University is larger than Elmhurst University based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 3,997 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Elmhurst University is located in Elmhurst, IL (Large Suburban setting); Central Michigan University is in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting).
  • Elmhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Elmhurst University 15:1; Central Michigan University 16:1.

Elmhurst University vs. CMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elmhurst University or CMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Central Michigan University than Elmhurst University ($17,575 vs. $24,629).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Michigan University are 13.5% lower than at Elmhurst University ($12,564 vs. $14,528).
  • Elmhurst University is 191% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU (about $28,195 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 191% higher at Elmhurst University than at Central Michigan University (about $28,195 more per year; $42,955.00 vs. $14,760.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Elmhurst University than at Central Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Elmhurst University students is 130.6% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($30,079 vs. $13,042).

Elmhurst University vs. CMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elmhurst University or CMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMU and Elmhurst University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elmhurst University (1130) is 50 points higher than at CMU (1080).
  • Incoming Elmhurst University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at CMU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 990/1260; Central Michigan University 960/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Elmhurst University 23/30; Central Michigan University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elmhurst University - Test optional; CMU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Elmhurst University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at CMU (3.47).
  • CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Elmhurst University (73.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Elmhurst University vs. 11.3% at CMU.

Elmhurst University vs. CMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elmhurst University and CMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Elmhurst University's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Central Michigan University's (54%).
  • Graduates from Elmhurst University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than CMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,200 vs. $44,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than CMU graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Elmhurst University graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMU graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Elmhurst University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMU students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.