Belanger School of Nursing vs. Herkimer County Community College
Deciding between Belanger School of Nursing and Herkimer County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Belanger School of Nursing
Herkimer County Community College
-
Overview
- Belanger School of Nursing
- Herkimer County Community College
- Location
-
Belanger School of Nursing Schenectady, NY
-
Herkimer County Community College Herkimer, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Belanger School of Nursing Small City
-
Herkimer County Community College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Belanger School of Nursing 162
-
Herkimer County Community College 1,971
-
-
- Type
-
Belanger School of Nursing Private 2 Year
-
Herkimer County Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Belanger School of Nursing
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Belanger School of Nursing -
-
Herkimer County Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Belanger School of Nursing Non-profit
-
Herkimer County Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Belanger School of Nursing ellismedicine.org
-
Herkimer County Community College herkimer.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Belanger School of Nursing
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Belanger School of Nursing
- Herkimer County Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Belanger School of Nursing $12,444
-
Herkimer County Community College $5,776
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Belanger School of Nursing $12,444
-
Herkimer County Community College $5,776
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Belanger School of Nursing $10,478
-
Herkimer County Community College $13,516
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Belanger School of Nursing $14,918
-
Herkimer County Community College $12,513
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Belanger School of Nursing $3,574
-
Herkimer County Community College $7,470
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Belanger School of Nursing 100%
-
Herkimer County Community College 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Belanger School of Nursing
- Herkimer County Community College
- Applied
-
Belanger School of Nursing 3
-
Herkimer County Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Belanger School of Nursing -
-
Herkimer County Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Belanger School of Nursing 0%
-
Herkimer County Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Belanger School of Nursing
-
Herkimer County Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Belanger School of Nursing
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Belanger School of Nursing
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Belanger School of Nursing -
-
Herkimer County Community College 2.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Belanger School of Nursing -
-
Herkimer County Community College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Belanger School of Nursing Unavailable
-
Herkimer County Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Belanger School of Nursing
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Belanger School of Nursing
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Belanger School of Nursing
-
Herkimer County Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Belanger School of Nursing Test-free
-
Herkimer County Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Belanger School of Nursing Jan 15, 2027
-
Herkimer County Community College Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Belanger School of Nursing
- Herkimer County Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Belanger School of Nursing 4:1
-
Herkimer County Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Belanger School of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
Herkimer County Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Business (22%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Legal Professions (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Belanger School of Nursing
- Herkimer County Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Belanger School of Nursing -
-
Herkimer County Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Belanger School of Nursing $47,800
-
Herkimer County Community College $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Belanger School of Nursing 65%
-
Herkimer County Community College 38%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Belanger School of Nursing $15,700
-
Herkimer County Community College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Belanger School of Nursing $162
-
Herkimer County Community College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Belanger School of Nursing
- Herkimer County Community College
- % Men
-
Belanger School of Nursing 13%
-
Herkimer County Community College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Belanger School of Nursing 87%
-
Herkimer County Community College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Belanger School of Nursing Low
-
Herkimer County Community College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Belanger School of Nursing No
-
Herkimer County Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Belanger School of Nursing 80%
-
Herkimer County Community College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Belanger School of Nursing 6%
-
Herkimer County Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Belanger School of Nursing 10%
-
Herkimer County Community College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Belanger School of Nursing 2%
-
Herkimer County Community College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Belanger School of Nursing 0%
-
Herkimer County Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Belanger School of Nursing 0%
-
Herkimer County Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Belanger School of Nursing 1%
-
Herkimer County Community College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Belanger School of Nursing 0%
-
Herkimer County Community College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Belanger School of Nursing 1%
-
Herkimer County Community College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Belanger School of Nursing
- Herkimer County Community College
- % In-State
-
Belanger School of Nursing 100%
-
Herkimer County Community College 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Belanger School of Nursing 0%
-
Herkimer County Community College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Belanger School of Nursing
- Herkimer County Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Belanger School of Nursing No
-
Herkimer County Community College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Belanger School of Nursing No
-
Herkimer County Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Belanger School of Nursing No
-
Herkimer County Community College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Belanger School of Nursing Yes
-
Herkimer County Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Belanger School of Nursing No
-
Herkimer County Community College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Belanger School of Nursing in Schenectady, NY with Herkimer County Community College in Herkimer, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Herkimer County Community College is larger than Belanger School of Nursing based on total student enrollment (1,971 students vs. 162 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Belanger School of Nursing is located in Schenectady, NY (Small City setting); Herkimer County Community College is in Herkimer, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- Belanger School of Nursing is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Herkimer County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Belanger School of Nursing 4:1; Herkimer County Community College 14:1.
Belanger School of Nursing vs. Herkimer County Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Belanger School of Nursing or Herkimer County Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Herkimer County Community College than Belanger School of Nursing ($12,513 vs. $14,918).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Belanger School of Nursing are 22.5% lower than at Herkimer County Community College ($10,478 vs. $13,516).
- Belanger School of Nursing is 115.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Herkimer County Community College (about $6,668 more per year; $12,444.00 vs. $5,776.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 115.4% higher at Belanger School of Nursing than at Herkimer County Community College (about $6,668 more per year; $12,444.00 vs. $5,776.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Belanger School of Nursing than at Herkimer County Community College (100% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Herkimer County Community College students is 109% larger than aid received by Belanger School of Nursing students ($7,470 vs. $3,574).
Belanger School of Nursing vs. Herkimer County Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Belanger School of Nursing or Herkimer County Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Herkimer County Community College and Belanger School of Nursing.
- Herkimer County Community College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Belanger School of Nursing - Test-free; Herkimer County Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Belanger School of Nursing Jan 15, 2027; Herkimer County Community College Sep 1, 2026.
Belanger School of Nursing vs. Herkimer County Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Belanger School of Nursing and Herkimer County Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Belanger School of Nursing earn a median of about $14,100 more per year than Herkimer County Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,800 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Herkimer County Community College graduates have a $3,700 lower median loan debt than Belanger School of Nursing graduates ($12,000 vs. $15,700).
- Among borrowers, Herkimer County Community College graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Belanger School of Nursing graduates ($124 vs. $162).
- More Belanger School of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Herkimer County Community College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.