EOU vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between Eastern Oregon University and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cheyney University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • EOU La Grande, OR
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
  • Setting
  • EOU Remote Town
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • EOU 2,894
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
  • Type
  • EOU Public 4 Year
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • EOU
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Religious Affiliation
  • EOU -
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • EOU Non-profit
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • EOU
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • EOU $11,076
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • EOU $25,431
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
  • Room & Board
  • EOU $11,787
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
  • Average Net Price
  • EOU $18,125
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
  • Average Grant Aid
  • EOU $8,404
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • EOU 94%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • EOU 1,599
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Admitted
  • EOU 1,572
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • EOU 98.3%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
  • Enrolled
  • EOU 20.1%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • EOU
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Typical ACT score
  • EOU
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • EOU 3.54
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • EOU A-
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
  • Admissions Standards
  • EOU Unavailable
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • EOU
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • EOU
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • EOU
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
  • Submit Test Scores
  • EOU Test-free
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • EOU Sep 10, 2026
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • EOU 14:1
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • EOU
    • Business (31%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • EOU 32%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • EOU $42,200
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • EOU 49%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • EOU $22,839
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • EOU $236
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • EOU 39%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
  • % Women
  • EOU 61%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • EOU Low
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
  • HBCU
  • EOU No
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • % White
  • EOU 76%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • % Asian
  • EOU 2%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Black
  • EOU 3%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
  • % Hispanic
  • EOU 5%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
  • % Native American
  • EOU 2%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • EOU 1%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • EOU 3%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
  • % International
  • EOU 1%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • EOU 7%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • EOU 59%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • EOU 41%
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • EOU Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • EOU No
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • EOU Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • EOU Yes
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • EOU No
  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No

Comparable Facts

Compare Eastern Oregon University in La Grande, OR with Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Eastern Oregon University is larger than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (2,894 students vs. 617 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Eastern Oregon University is located in La Grande, OR (Remote Town setting); Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Eastern Oregon University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Eastern Oregon University 14:1; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1.

EOU vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, EOU or Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than EOU ($14,207 vs. $18,125).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are 6.5% lower than at Eastern Oregon University ($11,016 vs. $11,787).
  • Eastern Oregon University is 1.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $172 more per year; $11,076.00 vs. $10,904.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.8% higher at EOU than at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $6,561 more per year; $25,431.00 vs. $18,870.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Eastern Oregon University (96% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students is 46.2% larger than aid received by Eastern Oregon University students ($12,290 vs. $8,404).

EOU vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, EOU or Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and EOU.

  • Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: EOU - Test-free; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: EOU Sep 10, 2026; Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman EOU students have a 1.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (2.37).

EOU vs. Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for EOU and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Eastern Oregon University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's (24%).
  • Graduates from Eastern Oregon University earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern Oregon University graduates have a $10,661 lower median loan debt than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($22,839 vs. $33,500).
  • Among borrowers, EOU graduates have an estimated $110 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($236 vs. $346).
  • More EOU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 19%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.