Duquesne University vs. Penn State Beaver

Deciding between Duquesne University and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Duquesne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA
  • Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
  • Setting
  • Duquesne University Large City
  • Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Duquesne University 8,234
  • Penn State Beaver 482
  • Type
  • Duquesne University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Duquesne University #190
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Duquesne University Roman Catholic
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Status
  • Duquesne University Non-profit
  • Penn State Beaver Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Duquesne University
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Duquesne University $48,986
  • Penn State Beaver $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Duquesne University $48,986
  • Penn State Beaver $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Duquesne University $16,374
  • Penn State Beaver $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Duquesne University $37,917
  • Penn State Beaver $18,581
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Duquesne University $29,850
  • Penn State Beaver $9,045
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Duquesne University 100%
  • Penn State Beaver 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Duquesne University 12,893
  • Penn State Beaver 1,703
  • Admitted
  • Duquesne University 10,773
  • Penn State Beaver 1,629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Duquesne University 83.6%
  • Penn State Beaver 95.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Duquesne University 13.4%
  • Penn State Beaver 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Duquesne University 1260
  • Penn State Beaver 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Duquesne University 29
  • Penn State Beaver 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Duquesne University 3.8
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Duquesne University A-
  • Penn State Beaver -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Duquesne University Difficult
  • Penn State Beaver Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Duquesne University
  • Penn State Beaver
  • ACT Range
  • Duquesne University 26/32
  • Penn State Beaver 24/27
  • SAT Range
  • Duquesne University 1180/1340
  • Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Duquesne University Test optional
  • Penn State Beaver Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Duquesne University Aug 15, 2027
  • Penn State Beaver
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Duquesne University 12:1
  • Penn State Beaver 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Duquesne University
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Penn State Beaver
    • Business (54%)
    • Psychology (24%)
    • Communication (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Duquesne University 73%
  • Penn State Beaver 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Duquesne University $65,100
  • Penn State Beaver $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Duquesne University 82%
  • Penn State Beaver 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Duquesne University $27,000
  • Penn State Beaver $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Duquesne University $279
  • Penn State Beaver $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Duquesne University 37%
  • Penn State Beaver 57%
  • % Women
  • Duquesne University 63%
  • Penn State Beaver 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Duquesne University Low
  • Penn State Beaver Low
  • HBCU
  • Duquesne University No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • % White
  • Duquesne University 81%
  • Penn State Beaver 75%
  • % Asian
  • Duquesne University 2%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Black
  • Duquesne University 5%
  • Penn State Beaver 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Duquesne University 3%
  • Penn State Beaver 5%
  • % Native American
  • Duquesne University 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Duquesne University 0%
  • Penn State Beaver 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Duquesne University 3%
  • Penn State Beaver 2%
  • % International
  • Duquesne University 4%
  • Penn State Beaver 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Duquesne University 1%
  • Penn State Beaver 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Duquesne University 73%
  • Penn State Beaver 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Duquesne University 25%
  • Penn State Beaver 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Duquesne University No
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Meal Plan
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Penn State Beaver Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Penn State Beaver No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Penn State Beaver No

Comparable Facts

Compare Duquesne University in Pittsburgh, PA with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Duquesne University is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (8,234 students vs. 482 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Duquesne University is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Duquesne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Duquesne University 12:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.

Duquesne University vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Duquesne University or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Duquesne University ($18,581 vs. $37,917).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Beaver are 11.6% lower than at Duquesne University ($14,474 vs. $16,374).
  • Duquesne University is 240% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $34,578 more per year; $48,986.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 103% higher at Duquesne University than at Penn State Beaver (about $24,852 more per year; $48,986.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Duquesne University than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Duquesne University students is 230% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($29,850 vs. $9,045).

Duquesne University vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Duquesne University or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Duquesne University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Duquesne University (1260) is 70 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
  • Incoming Duquesne University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Penn State Beaver).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Duquesne University 1180/1340; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Duquesne University 26/32; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Duquesne University - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Duquesne University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Duquesne University (83.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Duquesne University vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.

Duquesne University vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Duquesne University and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Duquesne University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
  • Graduates from Duquesne University earn a median of about $9,800 more per year than Penn State Beaver graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,100 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Duquesne University graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Beaver graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Duquesne University graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Duquesne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Beaver students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.