Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Cleveland Institute of Music
Deciding between Dunwoody College of Technology and Cleveland Institute of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dunwoody College of Technology
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Overview
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Location
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Minneapolis, MN
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Large City
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1,537
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 293
-
-
- Type
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Non-profit
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Dunwoody College of Technology dunwoody.edu
-
Cleveland Institute of Music cim.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $27,836
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,028
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $16,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $26,192
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $29,683
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $10,889
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $31,191
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 63%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Applied
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 533
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 427
-
-
- Admitted
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 527
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 202
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 98.9%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 67.6%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 14.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2.83
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Dunwoody College of Technology B-
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Unavailable
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Test optional
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Dunwoody College of Technology
- Engineering Technology (22%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (22%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (11%)
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
Dunwoody College of Technology -
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $51,000
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $45,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 60%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $16,000
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Dunwoody College of Technology $165
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % Men
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 79%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 21%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Low
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 78%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 9%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 6%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 1%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 21%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 5%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
-
Students
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % In-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 92%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 11%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Dunwoody College of Technology 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Dunwoody College of Technology
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Campus Housing
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Dunwoody College of Technology Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Dunwoody College of Technology No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dunwoody College of Technology in Minneapolis, MN with Cleveland Institute of Music in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dunwoody College of Technology is larger than Cleveland Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (1,537 students vs. 293 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dunwoody College of Technology is located in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting); Cleveland Institute of Music is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- Dunwoody College of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleveland Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dunwoody College of Technology 12:1; Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Dunwoody College of Technology or Cleveland Institute of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dunwoody College of Technology than Cleveland Institute of Music ($26,192 vs. $29,683).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dunwoody College of Technology are 3.4% lower than at Cleveland Institute of Music ($16,028 vs. $16,600).
- Cleveland Institute of Music is 90% more expensive for in-state tuition than Dunwoody College of Technology (about $25,044 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $27,836.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 90% higher at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Dunwoody College of Technology (about $25,044 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $27,836.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Dunwoody College of Technology (100% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Music students is 186.4% larger than aid received by Dunwoody College of Technology students ($31,191 vs. $10,889).
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Dunwoody College of Technology or Cleveland Institute of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleveland Institute of Music and Dunwoody College of Technology.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Dunwoody College of Technology - Test optional; Cleveland Institute of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026.
- Dunwoody College of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (98.9%) than Cleveland Institute of Music (47.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 67.6% at Dunwoody College of Technology vs. 14.9% at Cleveland Institute of Music.
Dunwoody College of Technology vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Dunwoody College of Technology and Cleveland Institute of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Dunwoody College of Technology earn a median of about $5,800 more per year than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,000 vs. $45,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have a $11,000 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($16,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have an estimated $114 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($165 vs. $279).
- More Cleveland Institute of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Dunwoody College of Technology students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.