Drexel vs. Penn State Beaver
Deciding between Drexel University and Penn State Beaver? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Drexel University
Penn State Beaver
-
Overview
- Drexel
- Penn State Beaver
- Location
-
Drexel Philadelphia, PA
-
Penn State Beaver Monaca, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Drexel Large City
-
Penn State Beaver Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Drexel 21,153
-
Penn State Beaver 482
-
-
- Type
-
Drexel Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Beaver Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Drexel #118
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Drexel -
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Status
-
Drexel Non-profit
-
Penn State Beaver Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Drexel drexel.edu
-
Penn State Beaver psu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Drexel
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Cost
- Drexel
- Penn State Beaver
- Tuition (In State)
-
Drexel $62,412
-
Penn State Beaver $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Drexel $62,412
-
Penn State Beaver $24,134
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Drexel $18,096
-
Penn State Beaver $14,474
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Drexel $42,801
-
Penn State Beaver $18,581
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Drexel $35,051
-
Penn State Beaver $9,045
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Drexel 100%
-
Penn State Beaver 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Drexel
- Penn State Beaver
- Applied
-
Drexel 37,314
-
Penn State Beaver 1,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
Drexel 29,642
-
Penn State Beaver 1,629
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Drexel 79.4%
-
Penn State Beaver 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Drexel 8.1%
-
Penn State Beaver 9.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Drexel 1340
-
Penn State Beaver 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Drexel 29
-
Penn State Beaver 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Drexel 3.67
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Drexel A-
-
Penn State Beaver -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Drexel Very High
-
Penn State Beaver Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Drexel
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Drexel 27/32
-
Penn State Beaver 24/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Drexel 1240/1440
-
Penn State Beaver 1080/1290
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Drexel Test optional
-
Penn State Beaver Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Drexel Jan 15, 2027
-
Penn State Beaver
-
-
-
Academics
- Drexel
- Penn State Beaver
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Drexel 9:1
-
Penn State Beaver 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Drexel
- Health Professions (22%)
- Business (21%)
- Engineering (18%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
Penn State Beaver
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (24%)
- Communication (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Drexel
- Penn State Beaver
- Graduation Rate
-
Drexel 68%
-
Penn State Beaver 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Drexel $77,400
-
Penn State Beaver $55,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Drexel 77%
-
Penn State Beaver 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Drexel $26,243
-
Penn State Beaver $26,818
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Drexel $271
-
Penn State Beaver $277
-
-
-
Diversity
- Drexel
- Penn State Beaver
- % Men
-
Drexel 46%
-
Penn State Beaver 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Drexel 54%
-
Penn State Beaver 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Drexel High
-
Penn State Beaver Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Drexel No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- % White
-
Drexel 54%
-
Penn State Beaver 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Drexel 14%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Drexel 7%
-
Penn State Beaver 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Drexel 6%
-
Penn State Beaver 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Drexel 0%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Drexel 1%
-
Penn State Beaver 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Drexel 3%
-
Penn State Beaver 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Drexel 13%
-
Penn State Beaver 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Drexel 2%
-
Penn State Beaver 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Drexel
- Penn State Beaver
- % In-State
-
Drexel 46%
-
Penn State Beaver 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Drexel 44%
-
Penn State Beaver 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Drexel
- Penn State Beaver
- Campus Housing
-
Drexel Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Drexel No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Drexel Yes
-
Penn State Beaver Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Drexel Yes
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Drexel No
-
Penn State Beaver No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Drexel University in Philadelphia, PA with Penn State Beaver in Monaca, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Drexel University is larger than Penn State Beaver based on total student enrollment (21,153 students vs. 482 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Drexel University is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Penn State Beaver is in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Drexel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Beaver is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Drexel University 9:1; Penn State Beaver 12:1.
Drexel vs. Penn State Beaver Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Drexel or Penn State Beaver? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Beaver than Drexel ($18,581 vs. $42,801).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Beaver are 20% lower than at Drexel University ($14,474 vs. $18,096).
- Drexel University is 333.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Beaver (about $48,004 more per year; $62,412.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 158.6% higher at Drexel than at Penn State Beaver (about $38,278 more per year; $62,412.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Drexel University than at Penn State Beaver (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Drexel University students is 287.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Beaver students ($35,051 vs. $9,045).
Drexel vs. Penn State Beaver Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Drexel or Penn State Beaver? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Beaver and Drexel.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Drexel University (1340) is 150 points higher than at Penn State Beaver (1190).
- Incoming Drexel students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Penn State Beaver).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drexel University 1240/1440; Penn State Beaver 1080/1290.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Drexel University 27/32; Penn State Beaver 24/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Drexel - Test optional; Penn State Beaver - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Drexel Jan 15, 2027.
- Penn State Beaver has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Drexel (79.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.1% at Drexel vs. 9.5% at Penn State Beaver.
Drexel vs. Penn State Beaver Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Drexel and Penn State Beaver? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Drexel University's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Penn State Beaver's (47%).
- Graduates from Drexel University earn a median of about $22,100 more per year than Penn State Beaver graduates about ten years after starting college ($77,400 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Drexel University graduates have a $575 lower median loan debt than Penn State Beaver graduates ($26,243 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Drexel graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Beaver graduates ($271 vs. $277).
- More Drexel graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Beaver students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.