Delaware State University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas
Deciding between Delaware State University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Delaware State University
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Overview
- Delaware State University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Location
-
Delaware State University Dover, DE
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Delaware State University Small City
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Delaware State University 5,327
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
-
-
- Type
-
Delaware State University Public 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Delaware State University #953
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Delaware State University -
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Status
-
Delaware State University Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Delaware State University
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
-
Cost
- Delaware State University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Tuition (In State)
-
Delaware State University $10,670
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Delaware State University $20,634
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Delaware State University $16,664
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Delaware State University $13,953
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Delaware State University $13,309
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Delaware State University 89%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Delaware State University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Applied
-
Delaware State University 8,445
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Delaware State University 3,934
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Delaware State University 46.6%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Delaware State University 33.7%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Delaware State University 910
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Delaware State University 22
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Delaware State University 3.09
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Delaware State University B
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Delaware State University Extremely Easy
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Delaware State University Low
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Delaware State University 20/24
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Delaware State University 800/1020
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Delaware State University Test optional
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Delaware State University Feb 1, 2027
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Delaware State University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Delaware State University 17:1
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Delaware State University
- Business (15%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Health Professions (10%)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Delaware State University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Graduation Rate
-
Delaware State University 35%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Delaware State University $36,600
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Delaware State University 32%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Delaware State University $28,500
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Delaware State University $294
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Delaware State University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % Men
-
Delaware State University 34%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Delaware State University 66%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Delaware State University Low
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Delaware State University Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- % White
-
Delaware State University 11%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Delaware State University 1%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Delaware State University 75%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Delaware State University 6%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Delaware State University 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Delaware State University 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Delaware State University 5%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Delaware State University 2%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Delaware State University 1%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Delaware State University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % In-State
-
Delaware State University 49%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Delaware State University 46%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Delaware State University
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Campus Housing
-
Delaware State University Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Delaware State University No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Delaware State University Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Delaware State University No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Delaware State University No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Delaware State University in Dover, DE with Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Delaware State University is larger than Kent State University at Tuscarawas based on total student enrollment (5,327 students vs. 2,099 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Delaware State University is located in Dover, DE (Small City setting); Kent State University at Tuscarawas is in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Delaware State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Delaware State University 17:1; Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1.
Delaware State University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Delaware State University or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than Delaware State University ($12,576 vs. $13,953).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Tuscarawas are 29.1% lower than at Delaware State University ($11,810 vs. $16,664).
- Delaware State University is 42.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $3,178 more per year; $10,670.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19% higher at Delaware State University than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $3,292 more per year; $20,634.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Delaware State University as at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (89% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware State University students is 179.5% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($13,309 vs. $4,762).
Delaware State University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Delaware State University or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Delaware State University.
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Delaware State University 800/1020.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Delaware State University 20/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Delaware State University - Test optional; Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Delaware State University Feb 1, 2027; Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kent State University at Tuscarawas students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.21) than students at Delaware State University (3.09).
Delaware State University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Delaware State University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Delaware State University's six-year graduation rate (35%) is higher than Kent State University at Tuscarawas's (25%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Tuscarawas earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Delaware State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $36,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have a $2,675 lower median loan debt than Delaware State University graduates ($25,825 vs. $28,500).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Delaware State University graduates ($267 vs. $294).
- More Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Delaware State University students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 32%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.