Delaware County Community College vs. Pennsylvania Highlands

Deciding between Delaware County Community College and Pennsylvania Highlands Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Delaware County Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Delaware County Community College Media, PA
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Johnstown, PA
  • Setting
  • Delaware County Community College Large Suburban
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Delaware County Community College 7,402
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 2,501
  • Type
  • Delaware County Community College Public 2 Year
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Delaware County Community College
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Delaware County Community College -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Status
  • Delaware County Community College Non-profit
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Delaware County Community College
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Delaware County Community College $6,930
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $7,110
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Delaware County Community College $15,540
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $13,350
  • Room & Board
  • Delaware County Community College $6,500
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $5,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Delaware County Community College $6,737
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $5,519
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Delaware County Community College $7,048
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $6,791
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Delaware County Community College 49%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 75%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Delaware County Community College Calculate
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Calculate
  • Applied
  • Delaware County Community College -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Admitted
  • Delaware County Community College -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Delaware County Community College Open
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Open
  • Enrolled
  • Delaware County Community College Open
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Delaware County Community College
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Typical ACT score
  • Delaware County Community College
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Average High School GPA
  • Delaware County Community College -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Delaware County Community College -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Delaware County Community College Unavailable
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Delaware County Community College
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • ACT Range
  • Delaware County Community College
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • SAT Range
  • Delaware County Community College
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Delaware County Community College Open admission
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Delaware County Community College
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Delaware County Community College 14:1
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Delaware County Community College
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Pennsylvania Highlands
    • Business (22%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Delaware County Community College -
  • Pennsylvania Highlands -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Delaware County Community College $40,400
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $29,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Delaware County Community College 41%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Delaware County Community College $10,350
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $8,068
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Delaware County Community College $107
  • Pennsylvania Highlands $83
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Delaware County Community College 39%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 38%
  • % Women
  • Delaware County Community College 61%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Delaware County Community College High
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Delaware County Community College No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • % White
  • Delaware County Community College 56%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 87%
  • % Asian
  • Delaware County Community College 5%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 1%
  • % Black
  • Delaware County Community College 29%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Delaware County Community College 3%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 3%
  • % Native American
  • Delaware County Community College 0%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Delaware County Community College 0%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Delaware County Community College 2%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 2%
  • % International
  • Delaware County Community College 1%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Delaware County Community College 3%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Delaware County Community College 98%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Delaware County Community College 2%
  • Pennsylvania Highlands 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Delaware County Community College No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Delaware County Community College No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • Meal Plan
  • Delaware County Community College No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Delaware County Community College Yes
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Delaware County Community College No
  • Pennsylvania Highlands No
  • Learn More
  • Delaware County Community College Details
  • Pennsylvania Highlands Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Delaware County Community College in Media, PA with Pennsylvania Highlands Community College in Johnstown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Delaware County Community College is larger than Pennsylvania Highlands based on total student enrollment (7,402 students vs. 2,501 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Delaware County Community College is located in Media, PA (Large Suburban setting); Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting).
  • Delaware County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pennsylvania Highlands Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Delaware County Community College 14:1; Pennsylvania Highlands Community College 16:1.

Delaware County Community College vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Delaware County Community College or Pennsylvania Highlands? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College than Delaware County Community College ($5,519 vs. $6,737).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College are 12.3% lower than at Delaware County Community College ($5,700 vs. $6,500).
  • Delaware County Community College is 17.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pennsylvania Highlands (about $1,710 more per year; $11,250.00 vs. $9,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.4% higher at Delaware County Community College than at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College (about $2,190 more per year; $15,540.00 vs. $13,350.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pennsylvania Highlands Community College than at Delaware County Community College (75% vs. 49%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Delaware County Community College students is 3.8% larger than aid received by Pennsylvania Highlands Community College students ($7,048 vs. $6,791).

Delaware County Community College vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Delaware County Community College or Pennsylvania Highlands? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pennsylvania Highlands and Delaware County Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Delaware County Community College - Open admission; Pennsylvania Highlands - Open admission.

Delaware County Community College vs. Pennsylvania Highlands Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Delaware County Community College and Pennsylvania Highlands? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Delaware County Community College earn a median of about $11,400 more per year than Pennsylvania Highlands graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,400 vs. $29,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pennsylvania Highlands Community College graduates have a $2,282 lower median loan debt than Delaware County Community College graduates ($8,068 vs. $10,350).
  • Among borrowers, Pennsylvania Highlands graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Delaware County Community College graduates ($83 vs. $107).
  • More Pennsylvania Highlands graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Delaware County Community College students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 41%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.