DSC vs. Concord University
Deciding between Dalton State College and Concord University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Dalton State College
Concord University
-
Overview
- DSC
- Concord University
- Location
-
DSC Dalton, GA
-
Concord University Athens, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
DSC Small City
-
Concord University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
DSC 5,135
-
Concord University 1,943
-
-
- Type
-
DSC Public 4 Year
-
Concord University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
DSC
-
Concord University #980
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
DSC -
-
Concord University -
-
-
- Status
-
DSC Non-profit
-
Concord University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
DSC daltonstate.edu
-
Concord University concord.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
DSC
-
Concord University
-
-
-
Cost
- DSC
- Concord University
- Tuition (In State)
-
DSC $3,336
-
Concord University $10,664
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
DSC $10,656
-
Concord University $22,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
DSC $10,419
-
Concord University $12,546
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
DSC $5,625
-
Concord University $11,379
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
DSC $6,654
-
Concord University $11,072
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
DSC 92%
-
Concord University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- DSC
- Concord University
- Applied
-
DSC -
-
Concord University 2,582
-
-
- Admitted
-
DSC -
-
Concord University 2,390
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
DSC Open
-
Concord University 92.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
DSC Open
-
Concord University 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
DSC
-
Concord University 960
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
DSC
-
Concord University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
DSC 3.1
-
Concord University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
DSC B
-
Concord University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
DSC Unavailable
-
Concord University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
DSC
-
Concord University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
DSC
-
Concord University 17/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
DSC
-
Concord University 830/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
DSC Open admission
-
Concord University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
DSC Jul 1, 2027
-
Concord University
-
-
-
Academics
- DSC
- Concord University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
DSC 21:1
-
Concord University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
DSC
- Health Professions (25%)
- Business (25%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Education (12%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Concord University
- Business (19%)
- Education (18%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Biology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- DSC
- Concord University
- Graduation Rate
-
DSC 16%
-
Concord University 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
DSC $32,500
-
Concord University $33,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
DSC 42%
-
Concord University 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
DSC $14,887
-
Concord University $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
DSC $153
-
Concord University $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- DSC
- Concord University
- % Men
-
DSC 36%
-
Concord University 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
DSC 64%
-
Concord University 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
DSC Medium
-
Concord University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
DSC No
-
Concord University No
-
-
- % White
-
DSC 64%
-
Concord University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
DSC 1%
-
Concord University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
DSC 4%
-
Concord University 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
DSC 22%
-
Concord University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
DSC 0%
-
Concord University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
DSC 0%
-
Concord University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
DSC 1%
-
Concord University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
DSC 3%
-
Concord University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
DSC 4%
-
Concord University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- DSC
- Concord University
- % In-State
-
DSC 98%
-
Concord University 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
DSC 1%
-
Concord University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- DSC
- Concord University
- Campus Housing
-
DSC Yes
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
DSC No
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
DSC Yes
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
DSC Yes
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
DSC No
-
Concord University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Dalton State College in Dalton, GA with Concord University in Athens, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dalton State College is larger than Concord University based on total student enrollment (5,135 students vs. 1,943 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Dalton State College is located in Dalton, GA (Small City setting); Concord University is in Athens, WV (Remote Town setting).
- Dalton State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Concord University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Dalton State College 21:1; Concord University 16:1.
DSC vs. Concord University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, DSC or Concord University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dalton State College than Concord University ($5,625 vs. $11,379).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dalton State College are 17% lower than at Concord University ($10,419 vs. $12,546).
- Concord University is 219.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than DSC (about $7,328 more per year; $10,664.00 vs. $3,336.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 106.5% higher at Concord University than at Dalton State College (about $11,344 more per year; $22,000.00 vs. $10,656.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concord University than at Dalton State College (97% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Concord University students is 66.4% larger than aid received by Dalton State College students ($11,072 vs. $6,654).
DSC vs. Concord University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, DSC or Concord University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concord University and DSC.
- Dalton State College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcord University 830/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcord University 17/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: DSC - Open admission; Concord University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: DSC Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Concord University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at DSC (3.1).
DSC vs. Concord University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for DSC and Concord University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Concord University's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Dalton State College's (16%).
- Graduates from Concord University earn a median of about $600 more per year than DSC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,100 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Dalton State College graduates have a $4,613 lower median loan debt than Concord University graduates ($14,887 vs. $19,500).
- Among borrowers, DSC graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concord University graduates ($153 vs. $201).
- More Concord University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DSC students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 42%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.