Curry College vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent

Deciding between Curry College and University of Mount Saint Vincent? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Curry College
University of Mount Saint Vincent

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Curry College Milton, MA
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY
  • Setting
  • Curry College Large Suburban
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Curry College 1,994
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,774
  • Type
  • Curry College Private 4 Year
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Curry College #497
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent #661
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Curry College -
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Curry College Non-profit
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Curry College
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Curry College $47,970
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
  • Room & Board
  • Curry College $18,850
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $14,900
  • Average Net Price
  • Curry College $29,917
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $22,808
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Curry College $34,055
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $31,362
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Curry College 100%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Curry College 5,313
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,546
  • Admitted
  • Curry College 4,657
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,018
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Curry College 87.7%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 85.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Curry College 11.5%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Curry College 1140
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Curry College
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • Average High School GPA
  • Curry College 3.01
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3.14
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Curry College B
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Curry College Moderate
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Curry College
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • ACT Range
  • Curry College
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • SAT Range
  • Curry College 1050/1230
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Curry College Test optional
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Curry College Apr 1, 2027
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Curry College 12:1
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Curry College
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Curry College 48%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Curry College $50,700
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $56,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Curry College 68%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Curry College $26,000
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Curry College $268
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Curry College 42%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 22%
  • % Women
  • Curry College 58%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Curry College Low
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Very High
  • HBCU
  • Curry College No
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent No
  • % White
  • Curry College 69%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 27%
  • % Asian
  • Curry College 2%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 10%
  • % Black
  • Curry College 9%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Curry College 6%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 39%
  • % Native American
  • Curry College 0%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Curry College 0%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Curry College 2%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 5%
  • % International
  • Curry College 2%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Curry College 11%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Curry College 71%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 79%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Curry College 27%
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Curry College Yes
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Curry College No
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent No
  • Meal Plan
  • Curry College Yes
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Curry College Yes
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Curry College Yes
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent No
  • Learn More
  • Curry College Details
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Curry College in Milton, MA with University of Mount Saint Vincent in Bronx, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Saint Vincent is larger than Curry College based on total student enrollment (3,774 students vs. 1,994 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Curry College is located in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Saint Vincent is in Bronx, NY (Large City setting).
  • Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Curry College 12:1; University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1.

Curry College vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Curry College or University of Mount Saint Vincent? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Mount Saint Vincent than Curry College ($22,808 vs. $29,917).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Mount Saint Vincent are 21% lower than at Curry College ($14,900 vs. $18,850).
  • Curry College is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Saint Vincent (about $3,430 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $44,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Curry College than at University of Mount Saint Vincent (about $3,430 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $44,540.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Curry College than at University of Mount Saint Vincent (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 8.6% larger than aid received by University of Mount Saint Vincent students ($34,055 vs. $31,362).

Curry College vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Curry College or University of Mount Saint Vincent? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Saint Vincent and Curry College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Curry College (1140) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Saint Vincent (1090).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Curry College 1050/1230; University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Curry College - Test optional; University of Mount Saint Vincent - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Mount Saint Vincent students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.14) than students at Curry College (3.01).
  • Curry College has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than University of Mount Saint Vincent (85.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.5% at Curry College vs. 13.6% at University of Mount Saint Vincent.

Curry College vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Curry College and University of Mount Saint Vincent? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Saint Vincent's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Curry College's (48%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Curry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $50,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Curry College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Curry College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Curry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Mount Saint Vincent students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.