Hunter vs. Manhattanville University
Deciding between CUNY Hunter College and Manhattanville University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Hunter College
Manhattanville University
-
Overview
- Hunter
- Manhattanville University
- Location
-
Hunter New York, NY
-
Manhattanville University Purchase, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Hunter Large City
-
Manhattanville University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Hunter 22,538
-
Manhattanville University 2,512
-
-
- Type
-
Hunter Public 4 Year
-
Manhattanville University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Hunter #297
-
Manhattanville University #466
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Hunter -
-
Manhattanville University -
-
-
- Status
-
Hunter Non-profit
-
Manhattanville University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Hunter cuny.edu
-
Manhattanville University mville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Hunter
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
-
Cost
- Hunter
- Manhattanville University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Hunter $7,382
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Hunter $15,332
-
Manhattanville University $44,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Hunter $11,832
-
Manhattanville University $15,860
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Hunter $4,431
-
Manhattanville University $21,690
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Hunter $9,755
-
Manhattanville University $31,809
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Hunter 87%
-
Manhattanville University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Hunter
- Manhattanville University
- Applied
-
Hunter 32,271
-
Manhattanville University 3,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
Hunter 17,362
-
Manhattanville University 3,159
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Hunter 53.8%
-
Manhattanville University 87.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Hunter 16.7%
-
Manhattanville University 10.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Hunter 1260
-
Manhattanville University 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Hunter
-
Manhattanville University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Hunter 3.7
-
Manhattanville University 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Hunter A-
-
Manhattanville University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Hunter Very High
-
Manhattanville University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Hunter Low
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Hunter
-
Manhattanville University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Hunter 1100/1420
-
Manhattanville University 1020/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Hunter Test optional
-
Manhattanville University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Hunter
-
Manhattanville University
-
-
-
Academics
- Hunter
- Manhattanville University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Hunter 14:1
-
Manhattanville University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Hunter
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Psychology (16%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Health Professions (9%)
-
Manhattanville University
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Communication (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Hunter
- Manhattanville University
- Graduation Rate
-
Hunter 46%
-
Manhattanville University 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Hunter $48,800
-
Manhattanville University $52,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Hunter 56%
-
Manhattanville University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Hunter $11,548
-
Manhattanville University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Hunter $119
-
Manhattanville University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Hunter
- Manhattanville University
- % Men
-
Hunter 33%
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Hunter 67%
-
Manhattanville University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Hunter Very High
-
Manhattanville University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Hunter No
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
- % White
-
Hunter 27%
-
Manhattanville University 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Hunter 26%
-
Manhattanville University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Hunter 10%
-
Manhattanville University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Hunter 29%
-
Manhattanville University 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Hunter 0%
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Hunter 1%
-
Manhattanville University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Hunter 2%
-
Manhattanville University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Hunter 6%
-
Manhattanville University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Hunter 0%
-
Manhattanville University 27%
-
-
-
Students
- Hunter
- Manhattanville University
- % In-State
-
Hunter 82%
-
Manhattanville University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Hunter 0%
-
Manhattanville University 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Hunter
- Manhattanville University
- Campus Housing
-
Hunter Yes
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Hunter No
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Hunter No
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Hunter No
-
Manhattanville University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Hunter Yes
-
Manhattanville University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY with Manhattanville University in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Hunter College is larger than Manhattanville University based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 2,512 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Hunter College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Manhattanville University is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattanville University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hunter College 14:1; Manhattanville University 12:1.
Hunter vs. Manhattanville University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Hunter or Manhattanville University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Manhattanville University ($4,431 vs. $21,690).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 25.4% lower than at Manhattanville University ($11,832 vs. $15,860).
- Manhattanville University is 504.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $37,222 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $7,382.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 190.9% higher at Manhattanville University than at CUNY Hunter College (about $29,272 more per year; $44,604.00 vs. $15,332.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manhattanville University than at CUNY Hunter College (99% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manhattanville University students is 226.1% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($31,809 vs. $9,755).
Hunter vs. Manhattanville University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Hunter or Manhattanville University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manhattanville University and Hunter.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at CUNY Hunter College (1260) is 130 points higher than at Manhattanville University (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420; Manhattanville University 1020/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManhattanville University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hunter - Test optional; Manhattanville University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Hunter students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Manhattanville University (3.19).
- Manhattanville University has a higher acceptance rate (87.3%) than Hunter (53.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at Hunter vs. 10.7% at Manhattanville University.
Hunter vs. Manhattanville University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Hunter and Manhattanville University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattanville University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
- Graduates from Manhattanville University earn a median of about $3,200 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $14,452 lower median loan debt than Manhattanville University graduates ($11,548 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $149 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manhattanville University graduates ($119 vs. $268).
- More Manhattanville University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.