Hostos vs. Hudson Valley Community College

Deciding between CUNY Hostos Community College and Hudson Valley Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Hudson Valley Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Hostos Bronx, NY
  • Hudson Valley Community College Troy, NY
  • Setting
  • Hostos Large City
  • Hudson Valley Community College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Hostos 5,478
  • Hudson Valley Community College 9,227
  • Type
  • Hostos Public 2 Year
  • Hudson Valley Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Hostos
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Hostos -
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • Status
  • Hostos Non-profit
  • Hudson Valley Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Hostos
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Hostos $5,254
  • Hudson Valley Community College $6,796
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Hostos $8,134
  • Hudson Valley Community College $11,852
  • Room & Board
  • Hostos $22,260
  • Hudson Valley Community College $15,660
  • Average Net Price
  • Hostos $5,556
  • Hudson Valley Community College $8,197
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Hostos $7,448
  • Hudson Valley Community College $7,548
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Hostos 90%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 65%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Hostos -
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Hostos -
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Hostos Open
  • Hudson Valley Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Hostos Open
  • Hudson Valley Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Hostos
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Hostos
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Hostos -
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Hostos -
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Hostos Unavailable
  • Hudson Valley Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Hostos
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • ACT Range
  • Hostos
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • SAT Range
  • Hostos
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Hostos Open admission
  • Hudson Valley Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Hostos
  • Hudson Valley Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Hostos 15:1
  • Hudson Valley Community College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Hostos
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Hudson Valley Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Hostos -
  • Hudson Valley Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Hostos $34,500
  • Hudson Valley Community College $39,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Hostos 38%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 47%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Hostos $6,000
  • Hudson Valley Community College $9,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Hostos $62
  • Hudson Valley Community College $100
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Hostos 33%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 48%
  • % Women
  • Hostos 67%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Hostos Medium
  • Hudson Valley Community College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Hostos No
  • Hudson Valley Community College No
  • % White
  • Hostos 2%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 73%
  • % Asian
  • Hostos 3%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 5%
  • % Black
  • Hostos 27%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Hostos 62%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Hostos 0%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Hostos 0%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Hostos 1%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 3%
  • % International
  • Hostos 5%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Hostos 0%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Hostos 86%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Hostos 0%
  • Hudson Valley Community College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Hostos No
  • Hudson Valley Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Hostos No
  • Hudson Valley Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Hostos No
  • Hudson Valley Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Hostos Yes
  • Hudson Valley Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Hostos Yes
  • Hudson Valley Community College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Hostos Community College in Bronx, NY with Hudson Valley Community College in Troy, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hudson Valley Community College is larger than Hostos based on total student enrollment (9,227 students vs. 5,478 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Hostos Community College is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Hudson Valley Community College is in Troy, NY (Small City setting).
  • CUNY Hostos Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Hudson Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Hostos Community College 15:1; Hudson Valley Community College 19:1.

Hostos vs. Hudson Valley Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Hostos or Hudson Valley Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hostos Community College than Hudson Valley Community College ($5,556 vs. $8,197).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hudson Valley Community College are 29.6% lower than at CUNY Hostos Community College ($15,660 vs. $22,260).
  • Hudson Valley Community College is 29.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hostos (about $1,542 more per year; $6,796.00 vs. $5,254.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.7% higher at Hudson Valley Community College than at CUNY Hostos Community College (about $3,718 more per year; $11,852.00 vs. $8,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Hostos Community College than at Hudson Valley Community College (90% vs. 65%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hudson Valley Community College students is 1.3% larger than aid received by CUNY Hostos Community College students ($7,548 vs. $7,448).

Hostos vs. Hudson Valley Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Hostos or Hudson Valley Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hudson Valley Community College and Hostos.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Hostos - Open admission; Hudson Valley Community College - Open admission.

Hostos vs. Hudson Valley Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Hostos and Hudson Valley Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Hudson Valley Community College earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Hostos graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,900 vs. $34,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hostos Community College graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Hudson Valley Community College graduates ($6,000 vs. $9,750).
  • Among borrowers, Hostos graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hudson Valley Community College graduates ($62 vs. $100).
  • More Hudson Valley Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hostos students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.