Baruch vs. Pace University
Deciding between CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Pace University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
Pace University
-
Overview
- Baruch
- Pace University
- Location
-
Baruch New York, NY
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Baruch Large City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Baruch 20,081
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Baruch Public 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Baruch #186
-
Pace University #357
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Baruch -
-
Pace University -
-
-
- Status
-
Baruch Non-profit
-
Pace University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Baruch
-
Pace University
-
-
-
Cost
- Baruch
- Pace University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Baruch $7,464
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Baruch $15,414
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Baruch $18,832
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Baruch $4,326
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Baruch $10,114
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Baruch 89%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Baruch
- Pace University
- Applied
-
Baruch 28,111
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Baruch 13,357
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Baruch 47.5%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Baruch 19%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Baruch 1250
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Baruch
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Baruch 3.7
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Baruch A-
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Baruch Very High
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Baruch Low
-
Pace University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Baruch
-
Pace University 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Baruch 1100/1400
-
Pace University 1180/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Baruch Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Baruch Feb 1, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Baruch
- Pace University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Baruch 19:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Baruch
- Business (78%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
- English and Literature (3%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Baruch
- Pace University
- Graduation Rate
-
Baruch 63%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Baruch $61,800
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Baruch 66%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Baruch $10,800
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Baruch $111
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Baruch
- Pace University
- % Men
-
Baruch 49%
-
Pace University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Baruch 51%
-
Pace University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Baruch Very High
-
Pace University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Baruch No
-
Pace University No
-
-
- % White
-
Baruch 23%
-
Pace University 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Baruch 32%
-
Pace University 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Baruch 9%
-
Pace University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Baruch 22%
-
Pace University 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Baruch 0%
-
Pace University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Baruch 0%
-
Pace University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Baruch 2%
-
Pace University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Baruch 11%
-
Pace University 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Baruch 0%
-
Pace University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Baruch
- Pace University
- % In-State
-
Baruch 81%
-
Pace University 46%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Baruch 0%
-
Pace University 48%
-
-
-
Campus
- Baruch
- Pace University
- Campus Housing
-
Baruch Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Baruch No
-
Pace University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Baruch No
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Baruch Yes
-
Pace University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Baruch Yes
-
Pace University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare CUNY Bernard M Baruch College in New York, NY with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is larger than Pace University based on total student enrollment (20,081 students vs. 13,634 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 19:1; Pace University 14:1.
Baruch vs. Pace University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Baruch or Pace University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College than Pace University ($4,326 vs. $34,791).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College are 16.5% lower than at Pace University ($18,832 vs. $22,553).
- Pace University is 614% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baruch (about $45,826 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $7,464.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 245.7% higher at Pace University than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College (about $37,876 more per year; $53,290.00 vs. $15,414.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pace University than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College (99% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 247.4% larger than aid received by CUNY Bernard M Baruch College students ($35,136 vs. $10,114).
Baruch vs. Pace University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Baruch or Pace University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pace University and Baruch.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pace University (1260) is 10 points higher than at Baruch (1250).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 1100/1400; Pace University 1180/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsPace University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baruch - Test optional; Pace University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Baruch Feb 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Baruch students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Pace University (3.4).
- Pace University has a higher acceptance rate (75.9%) than Baruch (47.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Baruch vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Baruch vs. Pace University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Baruch and Pace University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- CUNY Bernard M Baruch College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Pace University's (53%).
- Graduates from Pace University earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than Baruch graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,100 vs. $61,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College graduates have a $14,200 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($10,800 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Baruch graduates have an estimated $147 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($111 vs. $258).
- More Baruch graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pace University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.