Baruch vs. JMU

Deciding between CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
James Madison University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baruch New York, NY
  • JMU Harrisonburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Baruch Large City
  • JMU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Baruch 20,081
  • JMU 22,740
  • Type
  • Baruch Public 4 Year
  • JMU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baruch #186
  • JMU #246
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baruch -
  • JMU -
  • Status
  • Baruch Non-profit
  • JMU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Baruch
  • JMU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baruch $7,464
  • JMU $14,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baruch $15,414
  • JMU $31,604
  • Room & Board
  • Baruch $18,832
  • JMU $13,056
  • Average Net Price
  • Baruch $4,326
  • JMU $18,856
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baruch $10,114
  • JMU $12,114
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baruch 89%
  • JMU 33%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Baruch 28,111
  • JMU 38,428
  • Admitted
  • Baruch 13,357
  • JMU 27,482
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baruch 47.5%
  • JMU 71.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Baruch 19%
  • JMU 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baruch 1250
  • JMU 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baruch
  • JMU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baruch 3.7
  • JMU 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baruch A-
  • JMU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baruch Very High
  • JMU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baruch Low
  • JMU Low
  • ACT Range
  • Baruch
  • JMU 24/29
  • SAT Range
  • Baruch 1100/1400
  • JMU 1170/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baruch Test optional
  • JMU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baruch Feb 1, 2027
  • JMU Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baruch 19:1
  • JMU 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baruch
    • Business (78%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • JMU
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baruch 63%
  • JMU 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baruch $61,800
  • JMU $60,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baruch 66%
  • JMU 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baruch $10,800
  • JMU $20,899
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baruch $111
  • JMU $216
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baruch 49%
  • JMU 43%
  • % Women
  • Baruch 51%
  • JMU 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baruch Very High
  • JMU Low
  • HBCU
  • Baruch No
  • JMU No
  • % White
  • Baruch 23%
  • JMU 76%
  • % Asian
  • Baruch 32%
  • JMU 4%
  • % Black
  • Baruch 9%
  • JMU 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baruch 22%
  • JMU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Baruch 0%
  • JMU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baruch 0%
  • JMU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baruch 2%
  • JMU 4%
  • % International
  • Baruch 11%
  • JMU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baruch 0%
  • JMU 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baruch 81%
  • JMU 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baruch 0%
  • JMU 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baruch Yes
  • JMU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baruch No
  • JMU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Baruch No
  • JMU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baruch Yes
  • JMU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baruch Yes
  • JMU No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Bernard M Baruch College in New York, NY with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

James Madison University is larger than Baruch based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 20,081 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 19:1; James Madison University 17:1.

Baruch vs. JMU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baruch or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College than JMU ($4,326 vs. $18,856).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 30.7% lower than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ($13,056 vs. $18,832).
  • James Madison University is 90.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baruch (about $6,786 more per year; $14,250.00 vs. $7,464.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 105% higher at JMU than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College (about $16,190 more per year; $31,604.00 vs. $15,414.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College than at James Madison University (89% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by James Madison University students is 19.8% larger than aid received by CUNY Bernard M Baruch College students ($12,114 vs. $10,114).

Baruch vs. JMU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baruch or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Baruch.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at James Madison University (1260) is 10 points higher than at Baruch (1250).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 1100/1400; James Madison University 1170/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsJames Madison University 24/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baruch - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Baruch Feb 1, 2027; JMU Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Baruch students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at JMU (3.57).
  • JMU has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than Baruch (47.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Baruch vs. 18.2% at JMU.

Baruch vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baruch and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than CUNY Bernard M Baruch College's (63%).
  • Graduates from CUNY Bernard M Baruch College earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than JMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,800 vs. $60,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College graduates have a $10,099 lower median loan debt than JMU graduates ($10,800 vs. $20,899).
  • Among borrowers, Baruch graduates have an estimated $105 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JMU graduates ($111 vs. $216).
  • More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baruch students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.