Baruch vs. Carnegie Mellon

Deciding between CUNY Bernard M Baruch College and Carnegie Mellon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College
Carnegie Mellon University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Baruch New York, NY
  • Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Baruch Large City
  • Carnegie Mellon Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Baruch 20,081
  • Carnegie Mellon 15,888
  • Type
  • Baruch Public 4 Year
  • Carnegie Mellon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Baruch #186
  • Carnegie Mellon #45
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Baruch -
  • Carnegie Mellon -
  • Status
  • Baruch Non-profit
  • Carnegie Mellon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Baruch
  • Carnegie Mellon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Baruch $7,464
  • Carnegie Mellon $66,246
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Baruch $15,414
  • Carnegie Mellon $66,246
  • Room & Board
  • Baruch $18,832
  • Carnegie Mellon $18,166
  • Average Net Price
  • Baruch $4,326
  • Carnegie Mellon $35,552
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Baruch $10,114
  • Carnegie Mellon $48,107
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Baruch 89%
  • Carnegie Mellon 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Baruch 28,111
  • Carnegie Mellon 33,941
  • Admitted
  • Baruch 13,357
  • Carnegie Mellon 3,959
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Baruch 47.5%
  • Carnegie Mellon 11.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Baruch 19%
  • Carnegie Mellon 45.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Baruch 1250
  • Carnegie Mellon 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Baruch
  • Carnegie Mellon 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Baruch 3.7
  • Carnegie Mellon 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Baruch A-
  • Carnegie Mellon A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Baruch Very High
  • Carnegie Mellon Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Baruch Low
  • Carnegie Mellon Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Baruch
  • Carnegie Mellon 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • Baruch 1100/1400
  • Carnegie Mellon 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Baruch Test optional
  • Carnegie Mellon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Baruch Feb 1, 2027
  • Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Baruch 19:1
  • Carnegie Mellon 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Baruch
    • Business (78%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
    • Psychology (5%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Carnegie Mellon
    • Engineering (26%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Baruch 63%
  • Carnegie Mellon 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Baruch $61,800
  • Carnegie Mellon $102,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Baruch 66%
  • Carnegie Mellon 91%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Baruch $10,800
  • Carnegie Mellon $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Baruch $111
  • Carnegie Mellon $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Baruch 49%
  • Carnegie Mellon 57%
  • % Women
  • Baruch 51%
  • Carnegie Mellon 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Baruch Very High
  • Carnegie Mellon Very High
  • HBCU
  • Baruch No
  • Carnegie Mellon No
  • % White
  • Baruch 23%
  • Carnegie Mellon 32%
  • % Asian
  • Baruch 32%
  • Carnegie Mellon 28%
  • % Black
  • Baruch 9%
  • Carnegie Mellon 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Baruch 22%
  • Carnegie Mellon 8%
  • % Native American
  • Baruch 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Baruch 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Baruch 2%
  • Carnegie Mellon 4%
  • % International
  • Baruch 11%
  • Carnegie Mellon 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Baruch 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Baruch 81%
  • Carnegie Mellon 9%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Baruch 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 68%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Baruch Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Baruch No
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Baruch No
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Baruch Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Baruch Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon No

Comparable Facts

Compare CUNY Bernard M Baruch College in New York, NY with Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is larger than Carnegie Mellon based on total student enrollment (20,081 students vs. 15,888 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Carnegie Mellon University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • CUNY Bernard M Baruch College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Carnegie Mellon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 19:1; Carnegie Mellon University 5:1.

Baruch vs. Carnegie Mellon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Baruch or Carnegie Mellon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College than Carnegie Mellon ($4,326 vs. $35,552).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carnegie Mellon University are 3.5% lower than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ($18,166 vs. $18,832).
  • Carnegie Mellon University is 787.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baruch (about $58,782 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $7,464.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 329.8% higher at Carnegie Mellon than at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College (about $50,832 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $15,414.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at CUNY Bernard M Baruch College than at Carnegie Mellon University (89% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carnegie Mellon University students is 375.6% larger than aid received by CUNY Bernard M Baruch College students ($48,107 vs. $10,114).

Baruch vs. Carnegie Mellon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Baruch or Carnegie Mellon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carnegie Mellon and Baruch.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carnegie Mellon University (1540) is 290 points higher than at Baruch (1250).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: CUNY Bernard M Baruch College 1100/1400; Carnegie Mellon University 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCarnegie Mellon University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Baruch - Test optional; Carnegie Mellon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Baruch Feb 1, 2027; Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Carnegie Mellon students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Baruch (3.7).
  • Baruch has a higher acceptance rate (47.5%) than Carnegie Mellon (11.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Baruch vs. 45.7% at Carnegie Mellon.

Baruch vs. Carnegie Mellon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Baruch and Carnegie Mellon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carnegie Mellon University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than CUNY Bernard M Baruch College's (63%).
  • Graduates from Carnegie Mellon University earn a median of about $40,900 more per year than Baruch graduates about ten years after starting college ($102,700 vs. $61,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Bernard M Baruch College graduates have a $15,450 lower median loan debt than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($10,800 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers, Baruch graduates have an estimated $160 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carnegie Mellon graduates ($111 vs. $271).
  • More Carnegie Mellon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baruch students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.