Craven Community College vs. Wake Technical Community College
Deciding between Craven Community College and Wake Technical Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Craven Community College
Wake Technical Community College
-
Overview
- Craven Community College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Location
-
Craven Community College New Bern, NC
-
Wake Technical Community College Raleigh, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Craven Community College Distant Town
-
Wake Technical Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Craven Community College 3,103
-
Wake Technical Community College 24,609
-
-
- Type
-
Craven Community College Public 2 Year
-
Wake Technical Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Craven Community College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Craven Community College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Craven Community College Non-profit
-
Wake Technical Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Craven Community College cravencc.edu
-
Wake Technical Community College waketech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Craven Community College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Craven Community College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Craven Community College $2,022
-
Wake Technical Community College $2,254
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Craven Community College $6,630
-
Wake Technical Community College $6,862
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Craven Community College $12,456
-
Wake Technical Community College $17,334
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Craven Community College $3,596
-
Wake Technical Community College $10,767
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Craven Community College $5,968
-
Wake Technical Community College $4,800
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Craven Community College 58%
-
Wake Technical Community College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Craven Community College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Applied
-
Craven Community College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Craven Community College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Craven Community College Open
-
Wake Technical Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Craven Community College Open
-
Wake Technical Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Craven Community College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Craven Community College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Craven Community College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Craven Community College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Craven Community College Unavailable
-
Wake Technical Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Craven Community College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Craven Community College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Craven Community College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Craven Community College Open admission
-
Wake Technical Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Craven Community College
-
Wake Technical Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Craven Community College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Craven Community College 13:1
-
Wake Technical Community College 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Craven Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (33%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
- Business (7%)
-
Wake Technical Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Craven Community College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Craven Community College -
-
Wake Technical Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Craven Community College $32,600
-
Wake Technical Community College $34,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Craven Community College 33%
-
Wake Technical Community College 34%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Craven Community College $6,000
-
Wake Technical Community College $14,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Craven Community College $62
-
Wake Technical Community College $152
-
-
-
Diversity
- Craven Community College
- Wake Technical Community College
- % Men
-
Craven Community College 42%
-
Wake Technical Community College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Craven Community College 58%
-
Wake Technical Community College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Craven Community College Medium
-
Wake Technical Community College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Craven Community College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Craven Community College 58%
-
Wake Technical Community College 49%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Craven Community College 2%
-
Wake Technical Community College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Craven Community College 18%
-
Wake Technical Community College 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Craven Community College 8%
-
Wake Technical Community College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Craven Community College 2%
-
Wake Technical Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Craven Community College 0%
-
Wake Technical Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Craven Community College 4%
-
Wake Technical Community College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Craven Community College 2%
-
Wake Technical Community College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Craven Community College 7%
-
Wake Technical Community College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Craven Community College
- Wake Technical Community College
- % In-State
-
Craven Community College 98%
-
Wake Technical Community College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Craven Community College 1%
-
Wake Technical Community College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Craven Community College
- Wake Technical Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Craven Community College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Craven Community College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Craven Community College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Craven Community College Yes
-
Wake Technical Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Craven Community College No
-
Wake Technical Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Craven Community College in New Bern, NC with Wake Technical Community College in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wake Technical Community College is larger than Craven Community College based on total student enrollment (24,609 students vs. 3,103 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Craven Community College is located in New Bern, NC (Distant Town setting); Wake Technical Community College is in Raleigh, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Craven Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wake Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Craven Community College 13:1; Wake Technical Community College 18:1.
Craven Community College vs. Wake Technical Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Craven Community College or Wake Technical Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Craven Community College than Wake Technical Community College ($3,596 vs. $10,767).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Craven Community College are 28.1% lower than at Wake Technical Community College ($12,456 vs. $17,334).
- Wake Technical Community College is 11.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Craven Community College (about $232 more per year; $2,254.00 vs. $2,022.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.5% higher at Wake Technical Community College than at Craven Community College (about $232 more per year; $6,862.00 vs. $6,630.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wake Technical Community College than at Craven Community College (74% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Craven Community College students is 24.3% larger than aid received by Wake Technical Community College students ($5,968 vs. $4,800).
Craven Community College vs. Wake Technical Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Craven Community College or Wake Technical Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wake Technical Community College and Craven Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Craven Community College - Open admission; Wake Technical Community College - Open admission.
Craven Community College vs. Wake Technical Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Craven Community College and Wake Technical Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Wake Technical Community College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Craven Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,500 vs. $32,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Craven Community College graduates have a $8,750 lower median loan debt than Wake Technical Community College graduates ($6,000 vs. $14,750).
- Among borrowers, Craven Community College graduates have an estimated $90 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wake Technical Community College graduates ($62 vs. $152).
- More Wake Technical Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Craven Community College students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.