Coppin vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas
Deciding between Coppin State University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Coppin State University
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
Overview
- Coppin
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Location
-
Coppin Baltimore, MD
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Coppin Large City
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Coppin 2,210
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
-
-
- Type
-
Coppin Public 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Coppin #818
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Coppin -
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Status
-
Coppin Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Coppin coppin.edu
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Coppin
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
-
Cost
- Coppin
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Tuition (In State)
-
Coppin $7,100
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Coppin $14,024
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Coppin $12,006
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Coppin $9,831
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Coppin $14,201
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Coppin 89%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Coppin
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Applied
-
Coppin 8,946
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Coppin 4,100
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Coppin 45.8%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Coppin 11.8%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Coppin 950
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Coppin
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Coppin 2.62
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Coppin B-
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Coppin Extremely Easy
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Coppin Low
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Coppin
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Coppin 880/1020
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Coppin Test optional
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Coppin Jul 15, 2027
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Coppin
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Coppin 12:1
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Coppin
- Health Professions (25%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Business (11%)
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Business (17%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Coppin
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Graduation Rate
-
Coppin 15%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Coppin $38,300
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Coppin 25%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Coppin $22,500
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Coppin $232
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Coppin
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % Men
-
Coppin 26%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Coppin 74%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Coppin Very Low
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Coppin Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- % White
-
Coppin 2%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Coppin 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Coppin 82%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Coppin 2%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Coppin 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Coppin 0%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Coppin 2%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Coppin 9%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Coppin 2%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Coppin
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- % In-State
-
Coppin 60%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Coppin 39%
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Coppin
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- Campus Housing
-
Coppin Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Coppin No
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Coppin Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Coppin Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Coppin Yes
-
Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Coppin State University in Baltimore, MD with Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Coppin State University is larger than Kent State University at Tuscarawas based on total student enrollment (2,210 students vs. 2,099 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Coppin State University is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Kent State University at Tuscarawas is in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Coppin State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Coppin State University 12:1; Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1.
Coppin vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Coppin or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coppin State University than Kent State University at Tuscarawas ($9,831 vs. $12,576).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Tuscarawas are 1.6% lower than at Coppin State University ($11,810 vs. $12,006).
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas is 5.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coppin (about $392 more per year; $7,492.00 vs. $7,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.7% higher at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than at Coppin State University (about $3,318 more per year; $17,342.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Coppin State University as at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (89% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Coppin State University students is 198.2% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($14,201 vs. $4,762).
Coppin vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Coppin or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Coppin.
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coppin State University 880/1020.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coppin - Test optional; Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Coppin Jul 15, 2027; Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Kent State University at Tuscarawas students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.21) than students at Coppin (2.62).
Coppin vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Coppin and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Kent State University at Tuscarawas's six-year graduation rate (25%) is higher than Coppin State University's (15%).
- Graduates from Kent State University at Tuscarawas earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Coppin graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,300 vs. $38,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Coppin State University graduates have a $3,325 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Coppin graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates ($232 vs. $267).
- More Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Coppin students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.