Coppin vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Deciding between Coppin State University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Coppin State University
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
Overview
- Coppin
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Location
-
Coppin Baltimore, MD
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Coppin Large City
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Coppin 2,210
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
-
-
- Type
-
Coppin Public 4 Year
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Coppin #818
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Coppin -
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Coppin Non-profit
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Coppin coppin.edu
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University bloomfield.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Coppin
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Coppin
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Coppin $7,100
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Coppin $14,024
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Coppin $12,006
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Coppin $9,831
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Coppin $14,201
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Coppin 89%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Coppin
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Applied
-
Coppin 8,946
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
-
-
- Admitted
-
Coppin 4,100
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Coppin 45.8%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Coppin 11.8%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Coppin 950
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Coppin
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Coppin 2.62
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Coppin B-
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Coppin Extremely Easy
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Coppin Low
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Coppin
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Coppin 880/1020
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Coppin Test optional
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Coppin Jul 15, 2027
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Coppin
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Coppin 12:1
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Coppin
- Health Professions (25%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Business (11%)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Coppin
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Coppin 15%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Coppin $38,300
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Coppin 25%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Coppin $22,500
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Coppin $232
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
-
-
-
Diversity
- Coppin
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % Men
-
Coppin 26%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Coppin 74%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Coppin Very Low
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Coppin Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Coppin 2%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Coppin 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Coppin 82%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Coppin 2%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Coppin 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Coppin 0%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Coppin 2%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Coppin 9%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Coppin 2%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Coppin
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- % In-State
-
Coppin 60%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Coppin 39%
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Coppin
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Campus Housing
-
Coppin Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Coppin No
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Coppin Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Coppin Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Coppin Yes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Coppin State University in Baltimore, MD with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Coppin State University is larger than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University based on total student enrollment (2,210 students vs. 799 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Coppin State University is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Coppin State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Coppin State University 12:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.
Coppin vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Coppin or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Coppin State University than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($9,831 vs. $27,410).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Coppin State University are 28.2% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($12,006 vs. $16,730).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is 124.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Coppin (about $8,812 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $7,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.6% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Coppin State University (about $11,998 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $14,024.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Coppin State University (92% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 3% larger than aid received by Coppin State University students ($14,625 vs. $14,201).
Coppin vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Coppin or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Coppin.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Coppin State University (950) is 80 points higher than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (870).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Coppin State University 880/1020; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Coppin - Test optional; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Coppin Jul 15, 2027; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (2.69) than students at Coppin (2.62).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (69.7%) than Coppin (45.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.8% at Coppin vs. 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
Coppin vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Coppin and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Coppin State University's (15%).
- Graduates from Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Coppin graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $38,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Coppin State University graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($22,500 vs. $29,500).
- Among borrowers, Coppin graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates ($232 vs. $305).
- More Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Coppin students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 25%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.