Conception Seminary College vs. Shaw University
Deciding between Conception Seminary College and Shaw University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Conception Seminary College
Shaw University
-
Overview
- Conception Seminary College
- Shaw University
- Location
-
Conception Seminary College Conception, MO
-
Shaw University Raleigh, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Conception Seminary College Distant Rural
-
Shaw University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Conception Seminary College 63
-
Shaw University 964
-
-
- Type
-
Conception Seminary College Private 4 Year
-
Shaw University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Conception Seminary College
-
Shaw University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Conception Seminary College Roman Catholic
-
Shaw University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Conception Seminary College Non-profit
-
Shaw University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Conception Seminary College conception.edu
-
Shaw University shawu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Conception Seminary College
-
Shaw University
-
-
-
Cost
- Conception Seminary College
- Shaw University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Conception Seminary College $26,206
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Conception Seminary College $26,206
-
Shaw University $17,538
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Conception Seminary College $15,590
-
Shaw University $9,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Conception Seminary College $31,028
-
Shaw University $16,445
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Conception Seminary College $11,670
-
Shaw University $14,417
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Conception Seminary College 100%
-
Shaw University 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Conception Seminary College
- Shaw University
- Applied
-
Conception Seminary College 22
-
Shaw University 7,390
-
-
- Admitted
-
Conception Seminary College 7
-
Shaw University 5,924
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Conception Seminary College 31.8%
-
Shaw University 80.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Conception Seminary College 100%
-
Shaw University 4.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Conception Seminary College
-
Shaw University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Conception Seminary College 26
-
Shaw University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Conception Seminary College 3.32
-
Shaw University 2.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Conception Seminary College B+
-
Shaw University B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Conception Seminary College Average
-
Shaw University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Conception Seminary College High
-
Shaw University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Conception Seminary College 25/27
-
Shaw University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Conception Seminary College
-
Shaw University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Conception Seminary College Required
-
Shaw University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Conception Seminary College
-
Shaw University Jul 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Conception Seminary College
- Shaw University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Conception Seminary College 4:1
-
Shaw University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Conception Seminary College
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
-
Shaw University
- Business (27%)
- Human Services (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Conception Seminary College
- Shaw University
- Graduation Rate
-
Conception Seminary College 17%
-
Shaw University 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Conception Seminary College N/A
-
Shaw University $29,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Conception Seminary College -
-
Shaw University 15%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Conception Seminary College N/A
-
Shaw University $38,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Conception Seminary College N/A
-
Shaw University $392
-
-
-
Diversity
- Conception Seminary College
- Shaw University
- % Men
-
Conception Seminary College 94%
-
Shaw University 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Conception Seminary College 6%
-
Shaw University 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Conception Seminary College Medium
-
Shaw University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Conception Seminary College No
-
Shaw University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Conception Seminary College 72%
-
Shaw University 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Conception Seminary College 5%
-
Shaw University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Conception Seminary College 1%
-
Shaw University 58%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Conception Seminary College 20%
-
Shaw University 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Conception Seminary College 0%
-
Shaw University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Conception Seminary College 0%
-
Shaw University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Conception Seminary College 0%
-
Shaw University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Conception Seminary College 0%
-
Shaw University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Conception Seminary College 1%
-
Shaw University 39%
-
-
-
Students
- Conception Seminary College
- Shaw University
- % In-State
-
Conception Seminary College 29%
-
Shaw University 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Conception Seminary College 71%
-
Shaw University 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Conception Seminary College
- Shaw University
- Campus Housing
-
Conception Seminary College Yes
-
Shaw University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Conception Seminary College Yes
-
Shaw University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Conception Seminary College Yes
-
Shaw University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Conception Seminary College No
-
Shaw University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Conception Seminary College No
-
Shaw University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Conception Seminary College in Conception, MO with Shaw University in Raleigh, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shaw University is larger than Conception Seminary College based on total student enrollment (964 students vs. 63 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Conception Seminary College is located in Conception, MO (Distant Rural setting); Shaw University is in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting).
- Conception Seminary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shaw University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Conception Seminary College 4:1; Shaw University 14:1.
Conception Seminary College vs. Shaw University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Conception Seminary College or Shaw University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shaw University than Conception Seminary College ($16,445 vs. $31,028).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shaw University are 40.9% lower than at Conception Seminary College ($9,210 vs. $15,590).
- Conception Seminary College is 49.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shaw University (about $8,668 more per year; $26,206.00 vs. $17,538.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.4% higher at Conception Seminary College than at Shaw University (about $8,668 more per year; $26,206.00 vs. $17,538.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Conception Seminary College than at Shaw University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shaw University students is 23.5% larger than aid received by Conception Seminary College students ($14,417 vs. $11,670).
Conception Seminary College vs. Shaw University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Conception Seminary College or Shaw University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Shaw University and Conception Seminary College.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Conception Seminary College 25/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Conception Seminary College - Required; Shaw University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Shaw University Jul 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Conception Seminary College students have a 0.72 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Shaw University (2.6).
- Shaw University has a higher acceptance rate (80.2%) than Conception Seminary College (31.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Conception Seminary College vs. 4.1% at Shaw University.
Conception Seminary College vs. Shaw University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Conception Seminary College and Shaw University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Shaw University's six-year graduation rate (27%) is higher than Conception Seminary College's (17%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.