CTI vs. Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
Deciding between Commonwealth Technical Institute and Northern Pennsylvania Regional College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Commonwealth Technical Institute
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
Overview
- CTI
- Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
- Location
-
CTI Johnstown, PA
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Warren, Pennsylvania
-
-
- Setting
-
CTI Small Suburban
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CTI 146
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 136
-
-
- Type
-
CTI Private 2 Year
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CTI
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CTI -
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College -
-
-
- Status
-
CTI Non-profit
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CTI pa.gov
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College regionalcollegepa.org
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CTI
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
-
Cost
- CTI
- Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CTI $7,714
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College $4,440
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CTI $7,714
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College $8,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CTI $9,028
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College $8,222
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CTI $11,714
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College $11,243
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CTI $9,162
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College $2,258
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CTI 59%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CTI
- Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
- Applied
-
CTI -
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CTI -
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CTI Open
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CTI Open
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CTI
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CTI
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CTI -
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CTI -
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CTI Unavailable
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CTI
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CTI
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CTI
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CTI Open admission
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CTI
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
-
Academics
- CTI
- Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CTI 6:1
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CTI
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CTI
- Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
- Graduation Rate
-
CTI -
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CTI $15,100
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CTI -
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CTI N/A
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CTI N/A
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- CTI
- Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
- % Men
-
CTI 74%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
CTI 26%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CTI Very Low
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
CTI No
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College No
-
-
- % White
-
CTI 73%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CTI 0%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CTI 8%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CTI 3%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CTI 0%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CTI 0%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CTI 1%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CTI 0%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CTI 15%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- CTI
- Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
- % In-State
-
CTI 100%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CTI 0%
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- CTI
- Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
- Campus Housing
-
CTI Yes
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CTI No
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CTI Yes
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CTI No
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CTI No
-
Northern Pennsylvania Regional College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Commonwealth Technical Institute in Johnstown, PA with Northern Pennsylvania Regional College in Warren, Pennsylvania on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Commonwealth Technical Institute is larger than Northern Pennsylvania Regional College based on total student enrollment (146 students vs. 136 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Commonwealth Technical Institute is located in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting); Northern Pennsylvania Regional College is in Warren, Pennsylvania (Remote Town setting).
- Commonwealth Technical Institute is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Northern Pennsylvania Regional College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Commonwealth Technical Institute 6:1; Northern Pennsylvania Regional College 5:1.
CTI vs. Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CTI or Northern Pennsylvania Regional College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northern Pennsylvania Regional College than CTI ($11,243 vs. $11,714).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northern Pennsylvania Regional College are 8.9% lower than at Commonwealth Technical Institute ($8,222 vs. $9,028).
- Commonwealth Technical Institute is 60.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northern Pennsylvania Regional College (about $2,914 more per year; $7,714.00 vs. $4,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 15.1% higher at Northern Pennsylvania Regional College than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (about $1,166 more per year; $8,880.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northern Pennsylvania Regional College than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (75% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Commonwealth Technical Institute students is 305.8% larger than aid received by Northern Pennsylvania Regional College students ($9,162 vs. $2,258).
CTI vs. Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CTI or Northern Pennsylvania Regional College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northern Pennsylvania Regional College and CTI.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CTI - Open admission; Northern Pennsylvania Regional College - Open admission.
CTI vs. Northern Pennsylvania Regional College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CTI and Northern Pennsylvania Regional College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.