Columbia vs. West Point
Deciding between Columbia University in the City of New York and United States Military Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Columbia University in the City of New York
United States Military Academy
-
Overview
- Columbia
- West Point
- Location
-
Columbia New York, NY
-
West Point West Point, New York
-
-
- Setting
-
Columbia Large City
-
West Point Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Columbia 35,173
-
West Point 4,473
-
-
- Type
-
Columbia Private 4 Year
-
West Point Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Columbia #22
-
West Point
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Columbia -
-
West Point -
-
-
- Status
-
Columbia Non-profit
-
West Point Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Columbia columbia.edu
-
West Point westpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Columbia
-
West Point
-
-
-
Cost
- Columbia
- West Point
- Tuition (In State)
-
Columbia $71,845
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Columbia $71,845
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Columbia $17,580
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Columbia $22,520
-
West Point -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Columbia $67,010
-
West Point $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Columbia 52%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Columbia
- West Point
- Applied
-
Columbia 60,115
-
West Point 12,320
-
-
- Admitted
-
Columbia 2,400
-
West Point 1,534
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Columbia 4%
-
West Point 12.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Columbia 64.9%
-
West Point 77.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Columbia 1550
-
West Point 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Columbia 34
-
West Point 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Columbia 3.91
-
West Point 4.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Columbia A
-
West Point A/A+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Columbia Elite
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Columbia Extreme
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Columbia 34/35
-
West Point 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Columbia 1510/1580
-
West Point 1200/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Columbia Test optional
-
West Point Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Columbia Jan 1, 2027
-
West Point Jan 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Columbia
- West Point
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Columbia 6:1
-
West Point 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Columbia
- Social Sciences (26%)
- Engineering (12%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- History (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
West Point
- Engineering (21%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Columbia
- West Point
- Graduation Rate
-
Columbia 93%
-
West Point 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Columbia $107,600
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Columbia 76%
-
West Point -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Columbia $21,500
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Columbia $222
-
West Point N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Columbia
- West Point
- % Men
-
Columbia 45%
-
West Point 78%
-
-
- % Women
-
Columbia 55%
-
West Point 22%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Columbia Very High
-
West Point -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Columbia No
-
West Point No
-
-
- % White
-
Columbia 38%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Columbia 18%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Columbia 8%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Columbia 13%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Columbia 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Columbia 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Columbia 5%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Columbia 15%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Columbia 3%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Columbia
- West Point
- % In-State
-
Columbia 16%
-
West Point 7%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Columbia 63%
-
West Point 92%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Columbia University in the City of New York in New York, NY with United States Military Academy in West Point, New York on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Columbia University in the City of New York is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (35,173 students vs. 4,473 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Columbia University in the City of New York is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); United States Military Academy is in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting).
- Columbia University in the City of New York is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Columbia University in the City of New York 6:1; United States Military Academy 6:1.
Columbia vs. West Point Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Columbia or West Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Columbia University in the City of New York and West Point ($71,845.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Columbia and United States Military Academy ($71,845.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Columbia University in the City of New York than at United States Military Academy (52% vs. 0%).
Columbia vs. West Point Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Columbia or West Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Point and Columbia.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Columbia University in the City of New York (1550) is 230 points higher than at West Point (1320).
- Incoming Columbia students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 30 at West Point).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Columbia University in the City of New York 1510/1580; United States Military Academy 1200/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Columbia University in the City of New York 34/35; United States Military Academy 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Columbia - Test optional; West Point - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Columbia Jan 1, 2027; West Point Jan 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Columbia (3.91).
- West Point has a higher acceptance rate (12.5%) than Columbia (4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 64.9% at Columbia vs. 77.9% at West Point.
Columbia vs. West Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Columbia and West Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Columbia University in the City of New York's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than United States Military Academy's (80%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.