Colorado School of Mines vs. West Point
Deciding between Colorado School of Mines and United States Military Academy? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colorado School of Mines
United States Military Academy
-
Overview
- Colorado School of Mines
- West Point
- Location
-
Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO
-
West Point West Point, New York
-
-
- Setting
-
Colorado School of Mines Large Suburban
-
West Point Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Colorado School of Mines 8,044
-
West Point 4,473
-
-
- Type
-
Colorado School of Mines Public 4 Year
-
West Point Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Colorado School of Mines #161
-
West Point
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Colorado School of Mines -
-
West Point -
-
-
- Status
-
Colorado School of Mines Non-profit
-
West Point Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Colorado School of Mines mines.edu
-
West Point westpoint.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Colorado School of Mines
-
West Point
-
-
-
Cost
- Colorado School of Mines
- West Point
- Tuition (In State)
-
Colorado School of Mines $21,914
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Colorado School of Mines $45,824
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Colorado School of Mines $17,531
-
West Point $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Colorado School of Mines $29,925
-
West Point -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Colorado School of Mines $12,246
-
West Point $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Colorado School of Mines 96%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Colorado School of Mines
- West Point
- Applied
-
Colorado School of Mines 11,436
-
West Point 12,320
-
-
- Admitted
-
Colorado School of Mines 6,940
-
West Point 1,534
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Colorado School of Mines 60.7%
-
West Point 12.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Colorado School of Mines 23.1%
-
West Point 77.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Colorado School of Mines 1400
-
West Point 1320
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Colorado School of Mines 31
-
West Point 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Colorado School of Mines 3.84
-
West Point 4.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Colorado School of Mines A-
-
West Point A/A+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Colorado School of Mines Exceptional
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Colorado School of Mines Low
-
West Point Very High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Colorado School of Mines 29/33
-
West Point 27/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Colorado School of Mines 1320/1480
-
West Point 1200/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Colorado School of Mines Test optional
-
West Point Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Colorado School of Mines Jan 15, 2027
-
West Point Jan 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Colorado School of Mines
- West Point
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Colorado School of Mines 18:1
-
West Point 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Colorado School of Mines
- Engineering (89%)
- Mathematics (7%)
- Social Sciences (2%)
- Physical Sciences (1%)
-
West Point
- Engineering (21%)
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Colorado School of Mines
- West Point
- Graduation Rate
-
Colorado School of Mines 70%
-
West Point 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Colorado School of Mines $90,500
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Colorado School of Mines 87%
-
West Point -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Colorado School of Mines $26,000
-
West Point N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Colorado School of Mines $268
-
West Point N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Colorado School of Mines
- West Point
- % Men
-
Colorado School of Mines 68%
-
West Point 78%
-
-
- % Women
-
Colorado School of Mines 32%
-
West Point 22%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Colorado School of Mines Low
-
West Point -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Colorado School of Mines No
-
West Point No
-
-
- % White
-
Colorado School of Mines 75%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Colorado School of Mines 5%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Colorado School of Mines 1%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Colorado School of Mines 7%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Colorado School of Mines 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Colorado School of Mines 0%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Colorado School of Mines 5%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Colorado School of Mines 6%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Colorado School of Mines 1%
-
West Point 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Colorado School of Mines
- West Point
- % In-State
-
Colorado School of Mines 51%
-
West Point 7%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Colorado School of Mines 46%
-
West Point 92%
-
-
-
Campus
- Colorado School of Mines
- West Point
- Campus Housing
-
Colorado School of Mines Yes
-
West Point Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Colorado School of Mines No
-
West Point Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Colorado School of Mines Yes
-
West Point Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Colorado School of Mines No
-
West Point No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Colorado School of Mines No
-
West Point No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colorado School of Mines in Golden, CO with United States Military Academy in West Point, New York on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Colorado School of Mines is larger than West Point based on total student enrollment (8,044 students vs. 4,473 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colorado School of Mines is located in Golden, CO (Large Suburban setting); United States Military Academy is in West Point, New York (Large Suburban setting).
- Colorado School of Mines is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. United States Military Academy is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado School of Mines 18:1; United States Military Academy 6:1.
Colorado School of Mines vs. West Point Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Colorado School of Mines or West Point? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between Colorado School of Mines and West Point ($21,914.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Colorado School of Mines and United States Military Academy ($45,824.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colorado School of Mines than at United States Military Academy (96% vs. 0%).
Colorado School of Mines vs. West Point Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Colorado School of Mines or West Point? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Point and Colorado School of Mines.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colorado School of Mines (1400) is 80 points higher than at West Point (1320).
- Incoming Colorado School of Mines students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at West Point).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado School of Mines 1320/1480; United States Military Academy 1200/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado School of Mines 29/33; United States Military Academy 27/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado School of Mines - Test optional; West Point - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Colorado School of Mines Jan 15, 2027; West Point Jan 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman West Point students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (4.0) than students at Colorado School of Mines (3.84).
- Colorado School of Mines has a higher acceptance rate (60.7%) than West Point (12.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.1% at Colorado School of Mines vs. 77.9% at West Point.
Colorado School of Mines vs. West Point Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Colorado School of Mines and West Point? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- United States Military Academy's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Colorado School of Mines's (70%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.