Colorado Mountain College vs. DSC

Deciding between Colorado Mountain College and Dalton State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado Mountain College
Dalton State College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO
  • DSC Dalton, GA
  • Setting
  • Colorado Mountain College Rural Fringe
  • DSC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Colorado Mountain College 5,494
  • DSC 5,135
  • Type
  • Colorado Mountain College Public 4 Year
  • DSC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • DSC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • DSC -
  • Status
  • Colorado Mountain College Non-profit
  • DSC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • DSC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Colorado Mountain College $2,616
  • DSC $3,336
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Colorado Mountain College $12,840
  • DSC $10,656
  • Room & Board
  • Colorado Mountain College $12,680
  • DSC $10,419
  • Average Net Price
  • Colorado Mountain College $7,631
  • DSC $5,625
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mountain College $6,997
  • DSC $6,654
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mountain College 50%
  • DSC 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • DSC -
  • Admitted
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • DSC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Colorado Mountain College Open
  • DSC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Colorado Mountain College Open
  • DSC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • DSC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • DSC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • DSC 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • DSC B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Colorado Mountain College Unavailable
  • DSC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • DSC
  • ACT Range
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • DSC
  • SAT Range
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • DSC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Colorado Mountain College Open admission
  • DSC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • DSC Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Colorado Mountain College 10:1
  • DSC 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Colorado Mountain College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • DSC
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (25%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • DSC 16%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Colorado Mountain College $34,700
  • DSC $32,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Colorado Mountain College 50%
  • DSC 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Colorado Mountain College $8,750
  • DSC $14,887
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Colorado Mountain College $90
  • DSC $153
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Colorado Mountain College 42%
  • DSC 36%
  • % Women
  • Colorado Mountain College 58%
  • DSC 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Colorado Mountain College Low
  • DSC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Colorado Mountain College No
  • DSC No
  • % White
  • Colorado Mountain College 69%
  • DSC 64%
  • % Asian
  • Colorado Mountain College 1%
  • DSC 1%
  • % Black
  • Colorado Mountain College 1%
  • DSC 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Colorado Mountain College 20%
  • DSC 22%
  • % Native American
  • Colorado Mountain College 1%
  • DSC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Colorado Mountain College 0%
  • DSC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Colorado Mountain College 2%
  • DSC 1%
  • % International
  • Colorado Mountain College 0%
  • DSC 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Colorado Mountain College 7%
  • DSC 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Colorado Mountain College 84%
  • DSC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Colorado Mountain College 15%
  • DSC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Colorado Mountain College Yes
  • DSC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Colorado Mountain College No
  • DSC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Colorado Mountain College Yes
  • DSC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Colorado Mountain College No
  • DSC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Colorado Mountain College No
  • DSC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado Mountain College in Glenwood Springs, CO with Dalton State College in Dalton, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Colorado Mountain College is larger than DSC based on total student enrollment (5,494 students vs. 5,135 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado Mountain College is located in Glenwood Springs, CO (Rural Fringe setting); Dalton State College is in Dalton, GA (Small City setting).
  • Colorado Mountain College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Dalton State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mountain College 10:1; Dalton State College 21:1.

Colorado Mountain College vs. DSC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mountain College or DSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Dalton State College than Colorado Mountain College ($5,625 vs. $7,631).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dalton State College are 17.8% lower than at Colorado Mountain College ($10,419 vs. $12,680).
  • Colorado Mountain College is 53.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than DSC (about $1,776 more per year; $5,112.00 vs. $3,336.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20.5% higher at Colorado Mountain College than at Dalton State College (about $2,184 more per year; $12,840.00 vs. $10,656.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Dalton State College than at Colorado Mountain College (92% vs. 50%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado Mountain College students is 5.2% larger than aid received by Dalton State College students ($6,997 vs. $6,654).

Colorado Mountain College vs. DSC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mountain College or DSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DSC and Colorado Mountain College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mountain College - Open admission; DSC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DSC Jul 1, 2027.

Colorado Mountain College vs. DSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mountain College and DSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Colorado Mountain College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than DSC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,700 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have a $6,137 lower median loan debt than DSC graduates ($8,750 vs. $14,887).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than DSC graduates ($90 vs. $153).
  • More Colorado Mountain College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former DSC students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.