Elms College vs. Purchase College
Deciding between College of Our Lady of the Elms and SUNY at Purchase College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
College of Our Lady of the Elms
SUNY at Purchase College
-
Overview
- Elms College
- Purchase College
- Location
-
Elms College Chicopee, MA
-
Purchase College Purchase, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Elms College Large Suburban
-
Purchase College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Elms College 1,268
-
Purchase College 3,333
-
-
- Type
-
Elms College Private 4 Year
-
Purchase College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Elms College #359
-
Purchase College #351
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Elms College Roman Catholic
-
Purchase College -
-
-
- Status
-
Elms College Non-profit
-
Purchase College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Elms College elms.edu
-
Purchase College purchase.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Elms College
-
Purchase College
-
-
-
Cost
- Elms College
- Purchase College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Elms College $43,325
-
Purchase College $8,953
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Elms College $43,325
-
Purchase College $19,203
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Elms College $15,605
-
Purchase College $16,436
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Elms College $19,870
-
Purchase College $18,211
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Elms College $33,794
-
Purchase College $10,432
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Elms College 100%
-
Purchase College 72%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Elms College
- Purchase College
- Applied
-
Elms College 1,269
-
Purchase College 7,845
-
-
- Admitted
-
Elms College 1,082
-
Purchase College 5,809
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Elms College 85.3%
-
Purchase College 74%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Elms College 10.9%
-
Purchase College 12.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Elms College 1240
-
Purchase College 1280
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Elms College
-
Purchase College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Elms College 3.42
-
Purchase College 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Elms College B+
-
Purchase College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Elms College Challenging
-
Purchase College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Elms College
-
Purchase College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Elms College
-
Purchase College 27/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Elms College 1150/1320
-
Purchase College 1185/1380
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Elms College Test optional
-
Purchase College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Elms College
-
Purchase College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Elms College
- Purchase College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Elms College 11:1
-
Purchase College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Elms College
- Health Professions (49%)
- Business (12%)
- Human Services (9%)
- History (5%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
Purchase College
- Visual and Performing Arts (37%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Elms College
- Purchase College
- Graduation Rate
-
Elms College 58%
-
Purchase College 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Elms College $46,300
-
Purchase College $40,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Elms College 61%
-
Purchase College 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Elms College $25,000
-
Purchase College $22,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Elms College $258
-
Purchase College $232
-
-
-
Diversity
- Elms College
- Purchase College
- % Men
-
Elms College 26%
-
Purchase College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Elms College 74%
-
Purchase College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Elms College Medium
-
Purchase College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Elms College No
-
Purchase College No
-
-
- % White
-
Elms College 56%
-
Purchase College 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Elms College 2%
-
Purchase College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Elms College 7%
-
Purchase College 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Elms College 10%
-
Purchase College 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Elms College 0%
-
Purchase College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Elms College 0%
-
Purchase College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Elms College 0%
-
Purchase College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Elms College 0%
-
Purchase College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Elms College 24%
-
Purchase College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Elms College
- Purchase College
- % In-State
-
Elms College 79%
-
Purchase College 79%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Elms College 19%
-
Purchase College 19%
-
-
-
Campus
- Elms College
- Purchase College
- Campus Housing
-
Elms College Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Elms College No
-
Purchase College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Elms College Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Elms College Yes
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Elms College No
-
Purchase College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare College of Our Lady of the Elms in Chicopee, MA with SUNY at Purchase College in Purchase, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
SUNY at Purchase College is larger than Elms College based on total student enrollment (3,333 students vs. 1,268 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- College of Our Lady of the Elms is located in Chicopee, MA (Large Suburban setting); SUNY at Purchase College is in Purchase, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- College of Our Lady of the Elms is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY at Purchase College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Our Lady of the Elms 11:1; SUNY at Purchase College 12:1.
Elms College vs. Purchase College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Elms College or Purchase College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY at Purchase College than Elms College ($18,211 vs. $19,870).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Our Lady of the Elms are 5.1% lower than at SUNY at Purchase College ($15,605 vs. $16,436).
- College of Our Lady of the Elms is 383.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Purchase College (about $34,372 more per year; $43,325.00 vs. $8,953.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 125.6% higher at Elms College than at SUNY at Purchase College (about $24,122 more per year; $43,325.00 vs. $19,203.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of Our Lady of the Elms than at SUNY at Purchase College (100% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of Our Lady of the Elms students is 223.9% larger than aid received by SUNY at Purchase College students ($33,794 vs. $10,432).
Elms College vs. Purchase College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Elms College or Purchase College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Purchase College and Elms College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at SUNY at Purchase College (1280) is 40 points higher than at Elms College (1240).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Our Lady of the Elms 1150/1320; SUNY at Purchase College 1185/1380.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSUNY at Purchase College 27/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elms College - Test optional; Purchase College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Purchase College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Elms College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Purchase College (3.37).
- Elms College has a higher acceptance rate (85.3%) than Purchase College (74%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.9% at Elms College vs. 12.9% at Purchase College.
Elms College vs. Purchase College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Elms College and Purchase College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- College of Our Lady of the Elms's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than SUNY at Purchase College's (56%).
- Graduates from College of Our Lady of the Elms earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than Purchase College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY at Purchase College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Elms College graduates ($22,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Purchase College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Elms College graduates ($232 vs. $258).
- More Purchase College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elms College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.