Elms College vs. Siena College

Deciding between College of Our Lady of the Elms and Siena College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

College of Our Lady of the Elms
Siena College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Elms College Chicopee, MA
  • Siena College Loudonville, NY
  • Setting
  • Elms College Large Suburban
  • Siena College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Elms College 1,268
  • Siena College 3,720
  • Type
  • Elms College Private 4 Year
  • Siena College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Elms College #359
  • Siena College #240
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Elms College Roman Catholic
  • Siena College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Elms College Non-profit
  • Siena College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Elms College
  • Siena College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Elms College $43,325
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Elms College $43,325
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Room & Board
  • Elms College $15,605
  • Siena College $17,085
  • Average Net Price
  • Elms College $19,870
  • Siena College $32,955
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Elms College $33,794
  • Siena College $31,915
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Elms College 100%
  • Siena College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Elms College 1,269
  • Siena College 9,279
  • Admitted
  • Elms College 1,082
  • Siena College 6,404
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Elms College 85.3%
  • Siena College 69%
  • Enrolled
  • Elms College 10.9%
  • Siena College 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Elms College 1240
  • Siena College 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Elms College
  • Siena College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Elms College 3.42
  • Siena College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Elms College B+
  • Siena College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Elms College Challenging
  • Siena College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Elms College
  • Siena College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Elms College
  • Siena College 27/33
  • SAT Range
  • Elms College 1150/1320
  • Siena College 1110/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Elms College Test optional
  • Siena College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Elms College
  • Siena College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Elms College 11:1
  • Siena College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Elms College
    • Health Professions (49%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Human Services (9%)
    • History (5%)
    • General Studies (4%)
  • Siena College
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Elms College 58%
  • Siena College 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Elms College $46,300
  • Siena College $59,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Elms College 61%
  • Siena College 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Elms College $25,000
  • Siena College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Elms College $258
  • Siena College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Elms College 26%
  • Siena College 46%
  • % Women
  • Elms College 74%
  • Siena College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Elms College Medium
  • Siena College Low
  • HBCU
  • Elms College No
  • Siena College No
  • % White
  • Elms College 56%
  • Siena College 80%
  • % Asian
  • Elms College 2%
  • Siena College 4%
  • % Black
  • Elms College 7%
  • Siena College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Elms College 10%
  • Siena College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Elms College 0%
  • Siena College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Elms College 0%
  • Siena College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Elms College 0%
  • Siena College 2%
  • % International
  • Elms College 0%
  • Siena College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Elms College 24%
  • Siena College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Elms College 79%
  • Siena College 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Elms College 19%
  • Siena College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Elms College Yes
  • Siena College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Elms College No
  • Siena College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Elms College Yes
  • Siena College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Elms College Yes
  • Siena College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Elms College No
  • Siena College No

Comparable Facts

Compare College of Our Lady of the Elms in Chicopee, MA with Siena College in Loudonville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena College is larger than Elms College based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 1,268 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • College of Our Lady of the Elms is located in Chicopee, MA (Large Suburban setting); Siena College is in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • College of Our Lady of the Elms is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: College of Our Lady of the Elms 11:1; Siena College 12:1.

Elms College vs. Siena College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Elms College or Siena College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Our Lady of the Elms than Siena College ($19,870 vs. $32,955).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Our Lady of the Elms are 8.7% lower than at Siena College ($15,605 vs. $17,085).
  • Siena College is 7.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Elms College (about $3,255 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $43,325.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.5% higher at Siena College than at College of Our Lady of the Elms (about $3,255 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $43,325.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of Our Lady of the Elms than at Siena College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by College of Our Lady of the Elms students is 5.9% larger than aid received by Siena College students ($33,794 vs. $31,915).

Elms College vs. Siena College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Elms College or Siena College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena College and Elms College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at College of Our Lady of the Elms (1240) is the same as at Siena College (1240).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: College of Our Lady of the Elms 1150/1320; Siena College 1110/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSiena College 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Elms College - Test optional; Siena College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Siena College students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Elms College (3.42).
  • Elms College has a higher acceptance rate (85.3%) than Siena College (69%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.9% at Elms College vs. 11.9% at Siena College.

Elms College vs. Siena College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Elms College and Siena College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Siena College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than College of Our Lady of the Elms's (58%).
  • Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Elms College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $46,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, College of Our Lady of the Elms graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Elms College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Elms College students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.