Mount St. Joseph University vs. UNG

Deciding between Mount St. Joseph University and University of North Georgia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of North Georgia

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati, OH
  • UNG Dahlonega, GA
  • Setting
  • Mount St. Joseph University Large Suburban
  • UNG Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Mount St. Joseph University 2,265
  • UNG 19,291
  • Type
  • Mount St. Joseph University Private 4 Year
  • UNG Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Mount St. Joseph University #484
  • UNG
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Mount St. Joseph University Roman Catholic
  • UNG -
  • Status
  • Mount St. Joseph University Non-profit
  • UNG Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • UNG
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
  • UNG $5,285
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
  • UNG $16,503
  • Room & Board
  • Mount St. Joseph University $11,540
  • UNG $12,770
  • Average Net Price
  • Mount St. Joseph University $17,094
  • UNG $11,157
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Joseph University $29,257
  • UNG $7,226
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Mount St. Joseph University 100%
  • UNG 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Mount St. Joseph University 2,084
  • UNG 13,298
  • Admitted
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1,232
  • UNG 9,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59.1%
  • UNG 67.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Mount St. Joseph University 24.6%
  • UNG 47.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1040
  • UNG 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Mount St. Joseph University 24
  • UNG 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Mount St. Joseph University 3.56
  • UNG 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Mount St. Joseph University A-
  • UNG A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Mount St. Joseph University Moderate
  • UNG Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Mount St. Joseph University Low
  • UNG Low
  • ACT Range
  • Mount St. Joseph University 20/28
  • UNG 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140
  • UNG 980/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Mount St. Joseph University Test optional
  • UNG Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Mount St. Joseph University
  • UNG Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Mount St. Joseph University 12:1
  • UNG 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Mount St. Joseph University
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • UNG
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59%
  • UNG -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Mount St. Joseph University $44,700
  • UNG $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Mount St. Joseph University 59%
  • UNG 68%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Mount St. Joseph University $28,000
  • UNG $16,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Mount St. Joseph University $289
  • UNG $170
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Mount St. Joseph University 37%
  • UNG 43%
  • % Women
  • Mount St. Joseph University 63%
  • UNG 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Mount St. Joseph University Very Low
  • UNG Low
  • HBCU
  • Mount St. Joseph University No
  • UNG No
  • % White
  • Mount St. Joseph University 78%
  • UNG 77%
  • % Asian
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1%
  • UNG 3%
  • % Black
  • Mount St. Joseph University 11%
  • UNG 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Mount St. Joseph University 1%
  • UNG 11%
  • % Native American
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • UNG 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • UNG 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Mount St. Joseph University 4%
  • UNG 3%
  • % International
  • Mount St. Joseph University 0%
  • UNG 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Mount St. Joseph University 5%
  • UNG 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Mount St. Joseph University 69%
  • UNG 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Mount St. Joseph University 31%
  • UNG 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • UNG Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Mount St. Joseph University No
  • UNG
  • Meal Plan
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • UNG Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • UNG No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Mount St. Joseph University Yes
  • UNG

Comparable Facts

Compare Mount St. Joseph University in Cincinnati, OH with University of North Georgia in Dahlonega, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of North Georgia is larger than Mount St. Joseph University based on total student enrollment (19,291 students vs. 2,265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Mount St. Joseph University is located in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting); University of North Georgia is in Dahlonega, GA (Distant Town setting).
  • Mount St. Joseph University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Georgia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Mount St. Joseph University 12:1; University of North Georgia 19:1.

Mount St. Joseph University vs. UNG Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Mount St. Joseph University or UNG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Georgia than Mount St. Joseph University ($11,157 vs. $17,094).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Joseph University are 9.6% lower than at University of North Georgia ($11,540 vs. $12,770).
  • Mount St. Joseph University is 621.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNG (about $32,865 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $5,285.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 131.2% higher at Mount St. Joseph University than at University of North Georgia (about $21,647 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $16,503.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Joseph University than at University of North Georgia (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Joseph University students is 304.9% larger than aid received by University of North Georgia students ($29,257 vs. $7,226).

Mount St. Joseph University vs. UNG Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Mount St. Joseph University or UNG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNG and Mount St. Joseph University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Georgia (1100) is 60 points higher than at Mount St. Joseph University (1040).
  • Incoming Mount St. Joseph University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at UNG).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140; University of North Georgia 980/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Mount St. Joseph University 20/28; University of North Georgia 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Mount St. Joseph University - Test optional; UNG - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNG Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mount St. Joseph University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at UNG (3.5).
  • UNG has a higher acceptance rate (67.9%) than Mount St. Joseph University (59.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.6% at Mount St. Joseph University vs. 47.9% at UNG.

Mount St. Joseph University vs. UNG Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Mount St. Joseph University and UNG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mount St. Joseph University earn a median of about $600 more per year than UNG graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,700 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Georgia graduates have a $11,500 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($16,500 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, UNG graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($170 vs. $289).
  • More UNG graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Joseph University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.