University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. CSU

Deciding between University of Mount Saint Vincent and Charleston Southern University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Saint Vincent
Charleston Southern University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Bronx, NY
  • CSU Charleston, SC
  • Setting
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Large City
  • CSU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,774
  • CSU 3,832
  • Type
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Private 4 Year
  • CSU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent #661
  • CSU #952
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Roman Catholic
  • CSU Baptist
  • Status
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Non-profit
  • CSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • CSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
  • CSU $32,520
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $44,540
  • CSU $32,520
  • Room & Board
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $14,900
  • CSU $12,200
  • Average Net Price
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $22,808
  • CSU $21,080
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $31,362
  • CSU $23,240
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 93%
  • CSU 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,546
  • CSU 4,660
  • Admitted
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3,018
  • CSU 4,495
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 85.1%
  • CSU 96.5%
  • Enrolled
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 13.6%
  • CSU 17.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 1090
  • CSU 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • CSU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 3.14
  • CSU 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent B
  • CSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Very Easy
  • CSU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • CSU
  • ACT Range
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • CSU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178
  • CSU 930/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Test optional
  • CSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
  • CSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1
  • CSU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • CSU
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 57%
  • CSU 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $56,400
  • CSU $39,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 58%
  • CSU 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $27,000
  • CSU $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent $279
  • CSU $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 22%
  • CSU 37%
  • % Women
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 78%
  • CSU 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Very High
  • CSU Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent No
  • CSU No
  • % White
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 27%
  • CSU 61%
  • % Asian
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 10%
  • CSU 2%
  • % Black
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 15%
  • CSU 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 39%
  • CSU 3%
  • % Native American
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
  • CSU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 0%
  • CSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 5%
  • CSU 2%
  • % International
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 2%
  • CSU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 4%
  • CSU 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 79%
  • CSU 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent 14%
  • CSU 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
  • CSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent No
  • CSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent Yes
  • CSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent No
  • CSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent No
  • CSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare University of Mount Saint Vincent in Bronx, NY with Charleston Southern University in Charleston, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Charleston Southern University is larger than University of Mount Saint Vincent based on total student enrollment (3,832 students vs. 3,774 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of Mount Saint Vincent is located in Bronx, NY (Large City setting); Charleston Southern University is in Charleston, SC (Small City setting).
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Charleston Southern University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of Mount Saint Vincent 12:1; Charleston Southern University 12:1.

University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. CSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of Mount Saint Vincent or CSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Charleston Southern University than University of Mount Saint Vincent ($21,080 vs. $22,808).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Charleston Southern University are 18.1% lower than at University of Mount Saint Vincent ($12,200 vs. $14,900).
  • University of Mount Saint Vincent is 37% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU (about $12,020 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $32,520.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37% higher at University of Mount Saint Vincent than at Charleston Southern University (about $12,020 more per year; $44,540.00 vs. $32,520.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Charleston Southern University than at University of Mount Saint Vincent (98% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Mount Saint Vincent students is 34.9% larger than aid received by Charleston Southern University students ($31,362 vs. $23,240).

University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. CSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of Mount Saint Vincent or CSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSU and University of Mount Saint Vincent.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Mount Saint Vincent (1090) is 40 points higher than at CSU (1050).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: University of Mount Saint Vincent 1011/1178; Charleston Southern University 930/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCharleston Southern University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of Mount Saint Vincent - Test optional; CSU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman CSU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at University of Mount Saint Vincent (3.14).
  • CSU has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than University of Mount Saint Vincent (85.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. 17.7% at CSU.

University of Mount Saint Vincent vs. CSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of Mount Saint Vincent and CSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Saint Vincent's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Charleston Southern University's (38%).
  • Graduates from University of Mount Saint Vincent earn a median of about $16,600 more per year than CSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,400 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Charleston Southern University and University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Charleston Southern University and University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Saint Vincent graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CSU students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.