Cleveland Institute of Music vs. Kent State University at Stark
Deciding between Cleveland Institute of Music and Kent State University at Stark? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cleveland Institute of Music
Kent State University at Stark
-
Overview
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Kent State University at Stark
- Location
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH
-
Kent State University at Stark North Canton, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Large City
-
Kent State University at Stark Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 293
-
Kent State University at Stark 3,569
-
-
- Type
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Stark Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Status
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Stark Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
-
Cost
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Kent State University at Stark
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
Kent State University at Stark $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
Kent State University at Stark $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $16,600
-
Kent State University at Stark $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $29,683
-
Kent State University at Stark $10,861
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $31,191
-
Kent State University at Stark $5,156
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 100%
-
Kent State University at Stark 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Kent State University at Stark
- Applied
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 427
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 202
-
Kent State University at Stark -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47.3%
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 14.9%
-
Kent State University at Stark Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
Kent State University at Stark 3.16
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
Kent State University at Stark B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Unavailable
-
Kent State University at Stark Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Low
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Kent State University at Stark
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Test-free
-
Kent State University at Stark Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026
-
Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Kent State University at Stark
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1
-
Kent State University at Stark 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Kent State University at Stark
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (85%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Kent State University at Stark
- Graduation Rate
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
Kent State University at Stark 23%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $45,200
-
Kent State University at Stark $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 68%
-
Kent State University at Stark 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $27,000
-
Kent State University at Stark $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $279
-
Kent State University at Stark $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Kent State University at Stark
- % Men
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47%
-
Kent State University at Stark 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 53%
-
Kent State University at Stark 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Medium
-
Kent State University at Stark Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- % White
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 9%
-
Kent State University at Stark 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 1%
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 21%
-
Kent State University at Stark 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
Kent State University at Stark 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Kent State University at Stark
- % In-State
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 11%
-
Kent State University at Stark 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 46%
-
Kent State University at Stark 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Kent State University at Stark
- Campus Housing
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
Kent State University at Stark No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cleveland Institute of Music in Cleveland, OH with Kent State University at Stark in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Stark is larger than Cleveland Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (3,569 students vs. 293 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cleveland Institute of Music is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Kent State University at Stark is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Cleveland Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Stark is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1; Kent State University at Stark 24:1.
Cleveland Institute of Music vs. Kent State University at Stark Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cleveland Institute of Music or Kent State University at Stark? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Stark than Cleveland Institute of Music ($10,861 vs. $29,683).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Stark are 28.9% lower than at Cleveland Institute of Music ($11,810 vs. $16,600).
- Cleveland Institute of Music is 605.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Stark (about $45,388 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 204.9% higher at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Kent State University at Stark (about $35,538 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Kent State University at Stark (100% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Music students is 504.9% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Stark students ($31,191 vs. $5,156).
Cleveland Institute of Music vs. Kent State University at Stark Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cleveland Institute of Music or Kent State University at Stark? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Stark and Cleveland Institute of Music.
- Kent State University at Stark reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleveland Institute of Music - Test-free; Kent State University at Stark - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026; Kent State University at Stark Aug 1, 2027.
Cleveland Institute of Music vs. Kent State University at Stark Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cleveland Institute of Music and Kent State University at Stark? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cleveland Institute of Music's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Kent State University at Stark's (23%).
- Graduates from Cleveland Institute of Music earn a median of about $4,900 more per year than Kent State University at Stark graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kent State University at Stark graduates have a $1,175 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($25,825 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Kent State University at Stark graduates have an estimated $12 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($267 vs. $279).
- More Cleveland Institute of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Stark students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.