Cleveland Institute of Music vs. Hiram

Deciding between Cleveland Institute of Music and Hiram College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cleveland Institute of Music
Hiram College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH
  • Hiram Hiram, OH
  • Setting
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Large City
  • Hiram Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 293
  • Hiram 1,061
  • Type
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Private 4 Year
  • Hiram Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Hiram #631
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cleveland Institute of Music -
  • Hiram -
  • Status
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Non-profit
  • Hiram Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Hiram
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
  • Hiram $27,600
  • Room & Board
  • Cleveland Institute of Music $16,600
  • Hiram $11,850
  • Average Net Price
  • Cleveland Institute of Music $29,683
  • Hiram $21,868
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cleveland Institute of Music $31,191
  • Hiram $18,726
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 100%
  • Hiram 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 427
  • Hiram 1,747
  • Admitted
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 202
  • Hiram 1,634
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 47.3%
  • Hiram 93.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 14.9%
  • Hiram 12.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Hiram 1000
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Hiram 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cleveland Institute of Music -
  • Hiram 3.28
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cleveland Institute of Music -
  • Hiram B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Unavailable
  • Hiram Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Low
  • Hiram
  • ACT Range
  • Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Hiram 16/24
  • SAT Range
  • Cleveland Institute of Music
  • Hiram 890/1100
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Test-free
  • Hiram Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026
  • Hiram
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1
  • Hiram 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cleveland Institute of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Hiram
    • Business (23%)
    • Biology (18%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
  • Hiram 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cleveland Institute of Music $45,200
  • Hiram $46,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 68%
  • Hiram 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cleveland Institute of Music $27,000
  • Hiram $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cleveland Institute of Music $279
  • Hiram $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 47%
  • Hiram 53%
  • % Women
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 53%
  • Hiram 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Medium
  • Hiram Medium
  • HBCU
  • Cleveland Institute of Music No
  • Hiram No
  • % White
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 9%
  • Hiram 68%
  • % Asian
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 1%
  • Hiram 1%
  • % Black
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
  • Hiram 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
  • Hiram 4%
  • % Native American
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
  • Hiram 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
  • Hiram 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
  • Hiram 3%
  • % International
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 21%
  • Hiram 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
  • Hiram 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 11%
  • Hiram 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cleveland Institute of Music 46%
  • Hiram 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cleveland Institute of Music No
  • Hiram No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
  • Hiram Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cleveland Institute of Music No
  • Hiram Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cleveland Institute of Music No
  • Hiram No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cleveland Institute of Music in Cleveland, OH with Hiram College in Hiram, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Hiram College is larger than Cleveland Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (1,061 students vs. 293 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cleveland Institute of Music is located in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting); Hiram College is in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting).
  • Cleveland Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1; Hiram College 11:1.

Cleveland Institute of Music vs. Hiram Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cleveland Institute of Music or Hiram? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hiram College than Cleveland Institute of Music ($21,868 vs. $29,683).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Hiram College are 28.6% lower than at Cleveland Institute of Music ($11,850 vs. $16,600).
  • Cleveland Institute of Music is 91.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hiram (about $25,280 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $27,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91.6% higher at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Hiram College (about $25,280 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $27,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Hiram College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Music students is 66.6% larger than aid received by Hiram College students ($31,191 vs. $18,726).

Cleveland Institute of Music vs. Hiram Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cleveland Institute of Music or Hiram? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hiram and Cleveland Institute of Music.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHiram College 890/1100.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHiram College 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleveland Institute of Music - Test-free; Hiram - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026.
  • Hiram has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Cleveland Institute of Music (47.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.9% at Cleveland Institute of Music vs. 12.9% at Hiram.

Cleveland Institute of Music vs. Hiram Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cleveland Institute of Music and Hiram? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cleveland Institute of Music's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Hiram College's (66%).
  • Graduates from Hiram College earn a median of about $800 more per year than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $45,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hiram College and Cleveland Institute of Music graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Hiram College and Cleveland Institute of Music graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Cleveland Institute of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hiram students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.