Cleary College vs. Thiel College

Deciding between Cleary University and Thiel College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cleary College Howell, MI
  • Thiel College Greenville, PA
  • Setting
  • Cleary College Midsize City
  • Thiel College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Cleary College 1,004
  • Thiel College 950
  • Type
  • Cleary College Private 4 Year
  • Thiel College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cleary College #802
  • Thiel College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cleary College -
  • Thiel College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Cleary College Non-profit
  • Thiel College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cleary College
  • Thiel College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cleary College $26,102
  • Thiel College $38,344
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cleary College $26,102
  • Thiel College $38,344
  • Room & Board
  • Cleary College $12,900
  • Thiel College $15,504
  • Average Net Price
  • Cleary College $23,705
  • Thiel College $22,545
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cleary College $16,150
  • Thiel College $30,356
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cleary College 99%
  • Thiel College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cleary College 382
  • Thiel College 2,903
  • Admitted
  • Cleary College 258
  • Thiel College 2,077
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cleary College 67.5% Open
  • Thiel College 71.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Cleary College 28.7% Open
  • Thiel College 11.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cleary College 1060
  • Thiel College 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cleary College 18
  • Thiel College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cleary College 3.17
  • Thiel College 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cleary College B+
  • Thiel College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cleary College Extremely Easy
  • Thiel College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cleary College Low
  • Thiel College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cleary College 18/19
  • Thiel College 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Cleary College 950/1170
  • Thiel College 965/1165
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cleary College Open admission
  • Thiel College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Cleary College Jul 15, 2027
  • Thiel College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cleary College 18:1
  • Thiel College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cleary College
    • Business (79%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • Thiel College
    • Business (33%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cleary College 59%
  • Thiel College 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cleary College $54,900
  • Thiel College $39,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cleary College 47%
  • Thiel College 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cleary College $30,227
  • Thiel College $27,876
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cleary College $312
  • Thiel College $288
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cleary College 58%
  • Thiel College 49%
  • % Women
  • Cleary College 42%
  • Thiel College 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cleary College Very Low
  • Thiel College Low
  • HBCU
  • Cleary College No
  • Thiel College No
  • % White
  • Cleary College 79%
  • Thiel College 79%
  • % Asian
  • Cleary College 1%
  • Thiel College 2%
  • % Black
  • Cleary College 5%
  • Thiel College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cleary College 3%
  • Thiel College 2%
  • % Native American
  • Cleary College 0%
  • Thiel College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cleary College 0%
  • Thiel College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cleary College 0%
  • Thiel College 3%
  • % International
  • Cleary College 2%
  • Thiel College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cleary College 9%
  • Thiel College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cleary College 78%
  • Thiel College 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cleary College 11%
  • Thiel College 42%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cleary College No
  • Thiel College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cleary College No
  • Thiel College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cleary College No
  • Thiel College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cleary College Yes
  • Thiel College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cleary College No
  • Thiel College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cleary University in Howell, MI with Thiel College in Greenville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cleary University is larger than Thiel College based on total student enrollment (1,004 students vs. 950 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cleary University is located in Howell, MI (Midsize City setting); Thiel College is in Greenville, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Cleary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thiel College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cleary University 18:1; Thiel College 12:1.

Cleary College vs. Thiel College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cleary College or Thiel College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thiel College than Cleary College ($22,545 vs. $23,705).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleary University are 16.8% lower than at Thiel College ($12,900 vs. $15,504).
  • Thiel College is 46.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cleary College (about $12,242 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $26,102.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.9% higher at Thiel College than at Cleary University (about $12,242 more per year; $38,344.00 vs. $26,102.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thiel College than at Cleary University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thiel College students is 88% larger than aid received by Cleary University students ($30,356 vs. $16,150).

Cleary College vs. Thiel College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cleary College or Thiel College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thiel College and Cleary College.

  • Cleary University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thiel College (1070) is 10 points higher than at Cleary College (1060).
  • Incoming Thiel College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Cleary College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleary University 950/1170; Thiel College 965/1165.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cleary University 18/19; Thiel College 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cleary College - Open admission; Thiel College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cleary College Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cleary College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.17) than students at Thiel College (3.1).
  • Thiel College has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than Cleary College (67.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.7% at Cleary College vs. 11.4% at Thiel College.

Cleary College vs. Thiel College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cleary College and Thiel College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cleary University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Thiel College's (39%).
  • Graduates from Cleary University earn a median of about $15,100 more per year than Thiel College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,900 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Thiel College graduates have a $2,351 lower median loan debt than Cleary College graduates ($27,876 vs. $30,227).
  • Among borrowers, Thiel College graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleary College graduates ($288 vs. $312).
  • More Thiel College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cleary College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.