Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. WCU
Deciding between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
West Chester University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- WCU
- Location
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
-
WCU West Chester, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
-
WCU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
-
WCU 17,171
-
-
- Type
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
WCU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
WCU #505
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
WCU -
-
-
- Status
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
WCU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cheyney.edu
-
WCU wcupa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
WCU
-
-
-
Cost
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- WCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
-
WCU $10,775
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
-
WCU $22,599
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
-
WCU $14,828
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
-
WCU $22,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
-
WCU $5,709
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
-
WCU 73%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- WCU
- Applied
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
WCU 17,193
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
WCU 13,479
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
WCU 78.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
WCU 22.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
WCU 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
WCU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
-
WCU 3.43
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
-
WCU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
-
WCU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
WCU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
WCU 24/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
WCU 1100/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
-
WCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
-
WCU
-
-
-
Academics
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- WCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
-
WCU 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- Education (7%)
-
WCU
- Business (16%)
- Education (16%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- WCU
- Graduation Rate
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
-
WCU 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
-
WCU $49,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
-
WCU 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
-
WCU $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
-
WCU $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- WCU
- % Men
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
-
WCU 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
-
WCU 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
-
WCU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
WCU No
-
-
- % White
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
WCU 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
WCU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
-
WCU 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
-
WCU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
-
WCU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
-
WCU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- WCU
- % In-State
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
-
WCU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
-
WCU 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- WCU
- Campus Housing
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
WCU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
WCU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
WCU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
WCU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
WCU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 617 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is located in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. WCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than WCU ($14,207 vs. $22,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are 25.7% lower than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania ($11,016 vs. $14,828).
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is 1.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $129 more per year; $10,904.00 vs. $10,775.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 19.8% higher at WCU than at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $3,729 more per year; $22,599.00 vs. $18,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (96% vs. 73%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students is 115.3% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($12,290 vs. $5,709).
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. WCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWest Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission; WCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WCU students have a 1.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (2.37).
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's (24%).
- Graduates from West Chester University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $18,300 more per year than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $10,000 lower median loan debt than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($23,500 vs. $33,500).
- Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($242 vs. $346).
- More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.