Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. RIC
Deciding between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and Rhode Island College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
Rhode Island College
-
Overview
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- RIC
- Location
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
-
RIC Providence, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
-
RIC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
-
RIC 6,155
-
-
- Type
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
RIC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
RIC #843
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
RIC -
-
-
- Status
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
RIC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cheyney.edu
-
RIC ric.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
RIC
-
-
-
Cost
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- RIC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
-
RIC $11,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
-
RIC $27,299
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
-
RIC $13,414
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
-
RIC $10,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
-
RIC $6,706
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
-
RIC 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- RIC
- Applied
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
RIC 5,415
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
RIC 4,972
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
RIC 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
RIC 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
RIC 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
RIC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
-
RIC 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
-
RIC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
-
RIC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
RIC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
RIC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
RIC 870/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
-
RIC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
-
RIC Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- RIC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
-
RIC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- Education (7%)
-
RIC
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- RIC
- Graduation Rate
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
-
RIC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
-
RIC $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
-
RIC 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
-
RIC $21,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
-
RIC $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- RIC
- % Men
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
-
RIC 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
-
RIC 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
-
RIC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
RIC No
-
-
- % White
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
RIC 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
RIC 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
-
RIC 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
-
RIC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- RIC
- % In-State
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
-
RIC 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
-
RIC 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- RIC
- Campus Housing
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
RIC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
RIC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA with Rhode Island College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rhode Island College is larger than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (6,155 students vs. 617 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is located in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting); Rhode Island College is in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1; Rhode Island College 15:1.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. RIC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or RIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rhode Island College than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania ($10,346 vs. $14,207).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are 17.9% lower than at Rhode Island College ($11,016 vs. $13,414).
- Rhode Island College is 3.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $396 more per year; $11,300.00 vs. $10,904.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.7% higher at RIC than at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (about $8,429 more per year; $27,299.00 vs. $18,870.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Rhode Island College (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students is 83.3% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($12,290 vs. $6,706).
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. RIC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or RIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIC and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRhode Island College 870/1120.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission; RIC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027; RIC Mar 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman RIC students have a 0.71 point higher average high school GPA (3.08) than students at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania (2.37).
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. RIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and RIC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rhode Island College's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania's (24%).
- Graduates from Rhode Island College earn a median of about $11,300 more per year than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rhode Island College graduates have a $12,300 lower median loan debt than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($21,200 vs. $33,500).
- Among borrowers, RIC graduates have an estimated $127 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($219 vs. $346).
- More RIC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.