Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Peninsula College
Deciding between Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and Peninsula College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
Peninsula College
-
Overview
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Peninsula College
- Location
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Cheyney, PA
-
Peninsula College Port Angeles, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
-
Peninsula College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 617
-
Peninsula College 2,153
-
-
- Type
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
-
Peninsula College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
Peninsula College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
Peninsula College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
-
Peninsula College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania cheyney.edu
-
Peninsula College pencol.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
Peninsula College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Peninsula College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $10,904
-
Peninsula College $4,718
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $18,870
-
Peninsula College $5,270
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $11,016
-
Peninsula College $18,507
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $14,207
-
Peninsula College $10,742
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $12,290
-
Peninsula College $7,157
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 96%
-
Peninsula College 79%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Peninsula College
- Applied
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania -
-
Peninsula College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open
-
Peninsula College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
Peninsula College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
Peninsula College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2.37
-
Peninsula College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania C+
-
Peninsula College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Unavailable
-
Peninsula College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
Peninsula College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
Peninsula College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
-
Peninsula College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Open admission
-
Peninsula College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027
-
Peninsula College
-
-
-
Academics
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Peninsula College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1
-
Peninsula College 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Social Sciences (22%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- Education (7%)
-
Peninsula College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (13%)
- Construction Trades (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Peninsula College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 24%
-
Peninsula College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $30,700
-
Peninsula College $30,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 19%
-
Peninsula College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $33,500
-
Peninsula College $15,306
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania $346
-
Peninsula College $158
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Peninsula College
- % Men
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 34%
-
Peninsula College 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 66%
-
Peninsula College 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Very Low
-
Peninsula College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
Peninsula College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 2%
-
Peninsula College 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
Peninsula College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 82%
-
Peninsula College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 5%
-
Peninsula College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
Peninsula College 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
Peninsula College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 4%
-
Peninsula College 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 0%
-
Peninsula College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 6%
-
Peninsula College 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Peninsula College
- % In-State
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 79%
-
Peninsula College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 21%
-
Peninsula College 4%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
- Peninsula College
- Campus Housing
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
Peninsula College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
Peninsula College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Yes
-
Peninsula College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
Peninsula College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania No
-
Peninsula College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cheyney University of Pennsylvania in Cheyney, PA with Peninsula College in Port Angeles, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Peninsula College is larger than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania based on total student enrollment (2,153 students vs. 617 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is located in Cheyney, PA (Large Suburban setting); Peninsula College is in Port Angeles, WA (Remote Town setting).
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Peninsula College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania 15:1; Peninsula College 16:1.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Peninsula College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or Peninsula College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Peninsula College than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania ($10,742 vs. $14,207).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania are 40.5% lower than at Peninsula College ($11,016 vs. $18,507).
- Cheyney University of Pennsylvania is 131.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Peninsula College (about $6,186 more per year; $10,904.00 vs. $4,718.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 258.1% higher at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Peninsula College (about $13,600 more per year; $18,870.00 vs. $5,270.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cheyney University of Pennsylvania than at Peninsula College (96% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students is 71.7% larger than aid received by Peninsula College students ($12,290 vs. $7,157).
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Peninsula College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cheyney University of Pennsylvania or Peninsula College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Peninsula College and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania - Open admission; Peninsula College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cheyney University of Pennsylvania Mar 31, 2027.
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania vs. Peninsula College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cheyney University of Pennsylvania and Peninsula College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cheyney University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $300 more per year than Peninsula College graduates about ten years after starting college ($30,700 vs. $30,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Peninsula College graduates have a $18,194 lower median loan debt than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($15,306 vs. $33,500).
- Among borrowers, Peninsula College graduates have an estimated $188 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cheyney University of Pennsylvania graduates ($158 vs. $346).
- More Peninsula College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cheyney University of Pennsylvania students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 19%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.