CMU vs. Eastern Michigan University
Deciding between Central Michigan University and Eastern Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Michigan University
Eastern Michigan University
-
Overview
- CMU
- Eastern Michigan University
- Location
-
CMU Mount Pleasant, MI
-
Eastern Michigan University Ypsilanti, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
CMU Distant Town
-
Eastern Michigan University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CMU 14,488
-
Eastern Michigan University 12,631
-
-
- Type
-
CMU Public 4 Year
-
Eastern Michigan University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CMU #782
-
Eastern Michigan University #781
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CMU -
-
Eastern Michigan University -
-
-
- Status
-
CMU Non-profit
-
Eastern Michigan University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CMU
-
Eastern Michigan University
-
-
-
Cost
- CMU
- Eastern Michigan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
Eastern Michigan University $16,240
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CMU $14,760
-
Eastern Michigan University $16,240
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CMU $12,564
-
Eastern Michigan University $13,652
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CMU $17,575
-
Eastern Michigan University $15,742
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CMU $13,042
-
Eastern Michigan University $13,370
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CMU 94%
-
Eastern Michigan University 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CMU
- Eastern Michigan University
- Applied
-
CMU 21,969
-
Eastern Michigan University 21,337
-
-
- Admitted
-
CMU 19,732
-
Eastern Michigan University 16,992
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CMU 89.8%
-
Eastern Michigan University 79.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CMU 11.3%
-
Eastern Michigan University 9.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CMU 1080
-
Eastern Michigan University 1050
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CMU 24
-
Eastern Michigan University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CMU 3.47
-
Eastern Michigan University 3.37
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CMU B+
-
Eastern Michigan University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CMU Moderate
-
Eastern Michigan University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CMU
-
Eastern Michigan University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CMU 21/27
-
Eastern Michigan University 18/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CMU 960/1200
-
Eastern Michigan University 920/1170
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CMU Test optional
-
Eastern Michigan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CMU
-
Eastern Michigan University
-
-
-
Academics
- CMU
- Eastern Michigan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CMU 16:1
-
Eastern Michigan University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CMU
- Business (24%)
- Education (16%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Eastern Michigan University
- Business (23%)
- Education (19%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Communication (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CMU
- Eastern Michigan University
- Graduation Rate
-
CMU 54%
-
Eastern Michigan University 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CMU $44,500
-
Eastern Michigan University $41,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CMU 54%
-
Eastern Michigan University 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CMU $27,000
-
Eastern Michigan University $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CMU $279
-
Eastern Michigan University $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- CMU
- Eastern Michigan University
- % Men
-
CMU 39%
-
Eastern Michigan University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
CMU 61%
-
Eastern Michigan University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CMU Low
-
Eastern Michigan University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CMU No
-
Eastern Michigan University No
-
-
- % White
-
CMU 79%
-
Eastern Michigan University 65%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CMU 1%
-
Eastern Michigan University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CMU 8%
-
Eastern Michigan University 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CMU 4%
-
Eastern Michigan University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CMU 1%
-
Eastern Michigan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CMU 0%
-
Eastern Michigan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CMU 3%
-
Eastern Michigan University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
CMU 2%
-
Eastern Michigan University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CMU 3%
-
Eastern Michigan University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- CMU
- Eastern Michigan University
- % In-State
-
CMU 88%
-
Eastern Michigan University 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CMU 9%
-
Eastern Michigan University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- CMU
- Eastern Michigan University
- Campus Housing
-
CMU Yes
-
Eastern Michigan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CMU No
-
Eastern Michigan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CMU Yes
-
Eastern Michigan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CMU Yes
-
Eastern Michigan University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CMU No
-
Eastern Michigan University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Michigan University in Mount Pleasant, MI with Eastern Michigan University in Ypsilanti, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Michigan University is larger than Eastern Michigan University based on total student enrollment (14,488 students vs. 12,631 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Michigan University is located in Mount Pleasant, MI (Distant Town setting); Eastern Michigan University is in Ypsilanti, MI (Large Suburban setting).
- Central Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Eastern Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Michigan University 16:1; Eastern Michigan University 14:1.
CMU vs. Eastern Michigan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CMU or Eastern Michigan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Eastern Michigan University than CMU ($15,742 vs. $17,575).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Michigan University are 8% lower than at Eastern Michigan University ($12,564 vs. $13,652).
- Eastern Michigan University is 10% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMU (about $1,480 more per year; $16,240.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10% higher at Eastern Michigan University than at Central Michigan University (about $1,480 more per year; $16,240.00 vs. $14,760.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Michigan University than at Eastern Michigan University (94% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern Michigan University students is 2.5% larger than aid received by Central Michigan University students ($13,370 vs. $13,042).
CMU vs. Eastern Michigan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CMU or Eastern Michigan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Eastern Michigan University and CMU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Central Michigan University (1080) is 30 points higher than at Eastern Michigan University (1050).
- Incoming CMU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Eastern Michigan University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 960/1200; Eastern Michigan University 920/1170.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Michigan University 21/27; Eastern Michigan University 18/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMU - Test optional; Eastern Michigan University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman CMU students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Eastern Michigan University (3.37).
- CMU has a higher acceptance rate (89.8%) than Eastern Michigan University (79.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.3% at CMU vs. 9.7% at Eastern Michigan University.
CMU vs. Eastern Michigan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CMU and Eastern Michigan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Central Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Eastern Michigan University's (40%).
- Graduates from Central Michigan University earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Eastern Michigan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,500 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Eastern Michigan University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than CMU graduates ($25,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Eastern Michigan University graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMU graduates ($263 vs. $279).
- More CMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Eastern Michigan University students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.