CMCC vs. Kennebec Valley Community College
Deciding between Central Maine Community College and Kennebec Valley Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Central Maine Community College
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
Overview
- CMCC
- Kennebec Valley Community College
- Location
-
CMCC Auburn, ME
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Fairfield, ME
-
-
- Setting
-
CMCC Rural Fringe
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CMCC 4,754
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 2,489
-
-
- Type
-
CMCC Public 2 Year
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CMCC
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CMCC -
-
Kennebec Valley Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
CMCC Non-profit
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CMCC
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- CMCC
- Kennebec Valley Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CMCC $4,140
-
Kennebec Valley Community College $4,156
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CMCC $7,020
-
Kennebec Valley Community College $7,036
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CMCC $10,977
-
Kennebec Valley Community College $7,344
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CMCC $8,153
-
Kennebec Valley Community College $6,229
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CMCC $6,466
-
Kennebec Valley Community College $5,850
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CMCC 98%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CMCC
- Kennebec Valley Community College
- Applied
-
CMCC -
-
Kennebec Valley Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CMCC -
-
Kennebec Valley Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CMCC Open
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CMCC Open
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CMCC
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CMCC
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CMCC -
-
Kennebec Valley Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CMCC -
-
Kennebec Valley Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CMCC Unavailable
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CMCC
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CMCC
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CMCC
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CMCC Open admission
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CMCC
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- CMCC
- Kennebec Valley Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CMCC 20:1
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CMCC
- Health Professions (22%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (17%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
Kennebec Valley Community College
- Health Professions (59%)
- Business (11%)
- Construction Trades (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Work and Family Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CMCC
- Kennebec Valley Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
CMCC -
-
Kennebec Valley Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CMCC $35,400
-
Kennebec Valley Community College $33,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CMCC 47%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CMCC $13,016
-
Kennebec Valley Community College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CMCC $134
-
Kennebec Valley Community College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- CMCC
- Kennebec Valley Community College
- % Men
-
CMCC 44%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
CMCC 56%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CMCC Very Low
-
Kennebec Valley Community College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CMCC No
-
Kennebec Valley Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
CMCC 82%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 94%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CMCC 1%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
CMCC 6%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CMCC 2%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CMCC 1%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CMCC 0%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CMCC 2%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CMCC 1%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CMCC 5%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CMCC
- Kennebec Valley Community College
- % In-State
-
CMCC 96%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CMCC 3%
-
Kennebec Valley Community College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- CMCC
- Kennebec Valley Community College
- Campus Housing
-
CMCC Yes
-
Kennebec Valley Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CMCC No
-
Kennebec Valley Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CMCC Yes
-
Kennebec Valley Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CMCC Yes
-
Kennebec Valley Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CMCC No
-
Kennebec Valley Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Central Maine Community College in Auburn, ME with Kennebec Valley Community College in Fairfield, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Central Maine Community College is larger than Kennebec Valley Community College based on total student enrollment (4,754 students vs. 2,489 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Central Maine Community College is located in Auburn, ME (Rural Fringe setting); Kennebec Valley Community College is in Fairfield, ME (Remote Town setting).
- Central Maine Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Kennebec Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Maine Community College 20:1; Kennebec Valley Community College 16:1.
CMCC vs. Kennebec Valley Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CMCC or Kennebec Valley Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kennebec Valley Community College than CMCC ($6,229 vs. $8,153).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kennebec Valley Community College are 33.1% lower than at Central Maine Community College ($7,344 vs. $10,977).
- Kennebec Valley Community College is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMCC (about $16 more per year; $4,156.00 vs. $4,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Kennebec Valley Community College than at Central Maine Community College (about $16 more per year; $7,036.00 vs. $7,020.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Central Maine Community College than at Kennebec Valley Community College (98% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Central Maine Community College students is 10.5% larger than aid received by Kennebec Valley Community College students ($6,466 vs. $5,850).
CMCC vs. Kennebec Valley Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CMCC or Kennebec Valley Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kennebec Valley Community College and CMCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMCC - Open admission; Kennebec Valley Community College - Open admission.
CMCC vs. Kennebec Valley Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CMCC and Kennebec Valley Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Central Maine Community College earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than Kennebec Valley Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,400 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Kennebec Valley Community College graduates have a $1,016 lower median loan debt than CMCC graduates ($12,000 vs. $13,016).
- Among borrowers, Kennebec Valley Community College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CMCC graduates ($124 vs. $134).
- More Kennebec Valley Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMCC students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.