CBC vs. Cottey College

Deciding between Central Baptist College and Cottey College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cottey College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CBC Conway, AR
  • Cottey College Nevada, MO
  • Setting
  • CBC Distant Town
  • Cottey College Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • CBC 547
  • Cottey College 254
  • Type
  • CBC Private 4 Year
  • Cottey College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CBC
  • Cottey College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CBC Baptist
  • Cottey College -
  • Status
  • CBC Non-profit
  • Cottey College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CBC
  • Cottey College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CBC $21,330
  • Cottey College $27,562
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CBC $21,330
  • Cottey College $27,562
  • Room & Board
  • CBC $8,500
  • Cottey College $11,240
  • Average Net Price
  • CBC $17,469
  • Cottey College $14,704
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CBC $13,240
  • Cottey College $24,565
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CBC 99%
  • Cottey College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CBC 260
  • Cottey College 636
  • Admitted
  • CBC 165
  • Cottey College 440
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CBC 63.5%
  • Cottey College 69.2%
  • Enrolled
  • CBC 66.1%
  • Cottey College 21.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CBC 1000
  • Cottey College 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • CBC 20
  • Cottey College 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • CBC 3.15
  • Cottey College 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CBC B+
  • Cottey College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • CBC Extremely Easy
  • Cottey College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CBC Low
  • Cottey College Low
  • ACT Range
  • CBC 17/23
  • Cottey College 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • CBC 883/1121
  • Cottey College 1030/1120
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CBC Required
  • Cottey College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • CBC Aug 15, 2027
  • Cottey College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CBC 9:1
  • Cottey College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CBC
    • Business (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (18%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Human Services (8%)
  • Cottey College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CBC 35%
  • Cottey College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CBC $40,100
  • Cottey College $33,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CBC 55%
  • Cottey College 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CBC $25,000
  • Cottey College $12,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CBC $258
  • Cottey College $124
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CBC 55%
  • Cottey College 0%
  • % Women
  • CBC 45%
  • Cottey College 100%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CBC Medium
  • Cottey College High
  • HBCU
  • CBC No
  • Cottey College No
  • % White
  • CBC 67%
  • Cottey College 60%
  • % Asian
  • CBC 0%
  • Cottey College 2%
  • % Black
  • CBC 24%
  • Cottey College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • CBC 3%
  • Cottey College 10%
  • % Native American
  • CBC 2%
  • Cottey College 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CBC 0%
  • Cottey College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CBC 1%
  • Cottey College 5%
  • % International
  • CBC 4%
  • Cottey College 14%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CBC 0%
  • Cottey College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CBC 65%
  • Cottey College 35%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CBC 27%
  • Cottey College 61%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CBC Yes
  • Cottey College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CBC No
  • Cottey College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CBC Yes
  • Cottey College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CBC No
  • Cottey College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CBC No
  • Cottey College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Central Baptist College in Conway, AR with Cottey College in Nevada, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Central Baptist College is larger than Cottey College based on total student enrollment (547 students vs. 254 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Central Baptist College is located in Conway, AR (Distant Town setting); Cottey College is in Nevada, MO (Remote Town setting).
  • Central Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cottey College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Central Baptist College 9:1; Cottey College 6:1.

CBC vs. Cottey College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CBC or Cottey College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cottey College than CBC ($14,704 vs. $17,469).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Central Baptist College are 24.4% lower than at Cottey College ($8,500 vs. $11,240).
  • Cottey College is 29.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CBC (about $6,232 more per year; $27,562.00 vs. $21,330.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 29.2% higher at Cottey College than at Central Baptist College (about $6,232 more per year; $27,562.00 vs. $21,330.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cottey College than at Central Baptist College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cottey College students is 85.5% larger than aid received by Central Baptist College students ($24,565 vs. $13,240).

CBC vs. Cottey College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CBC or Cottey College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cottey College and CBC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cottey College (1080) is 80 points higher than at CBC (1000).
  • Incoming Cottey College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at CBC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 883/1121; Cottey College 1030/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Central Baptist College 17/23; Cottey College 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CBC - Required; Cottey College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CBC Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cottey College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at CBC (3.15).
  • Cottey College has a higher acceptance rate (69.2%) than CBC (63.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 66.1% at CBC vs. 21.6% at Cottey College.

CBC vs. Cottey College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CBC and Cottey College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Central Baptist College earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Cottey College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $33,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cottey College graduates have a $13,000 lower median loan debt than CBC graduates ($12,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cottey College graduates have an estimated $134 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CBC graduates ($124 vs. $258).
  • More Cottey College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CBC students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.