Centenary University vs. SUNY Cobleskill

Deciding between Centenary University and SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Centenary University
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Centenary University Hackettstown, NJ
  • SUNY Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY
  • Setting
  • Centenary University Large Suburban
  • SUNY Cobleskill Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Centenary University 1,398
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1,988
  • Type
  • Centenary University Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Cobleskill Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Centenary University #603
  • SUNY Cobleskill #812
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Centenary University United Methodist
  • SUNY Cobleskill -
  • Status
  • Centenary University Non-profit
  • SUNY Cobleskill Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Centenary University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Centenary University $37,732
  • SUNY Cobleskill $8,768
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Centenary University $37,732
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,678
  • Room & Board
  • Centenary University $12,552
  • SUNY Cobleskill $16,738
  • Average Net Price
  • Centenary University $22,640
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,140
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Centenary University $29,617
  • SUNY Cobleskill $9,183
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Centenary University 99%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Centenary University 1,749
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,805
  • Admitted
  • Centenary University 1,453
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,197
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Centenary University 83.1%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 84%
  • Enrolled
  • Centenary University 14.7%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 19.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Centenary University 1080
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Centenary University 18
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Average High School GPA
  • Centenary University 3.23
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Centenary University B+
  • SUNY Cobleskill B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Centenary University Extremely Easy
  • SUNY Cobleskill Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Centenary University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • ACT Range
  • Centenary University 15/22
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • SAT Range
  • Centenary University 990/1170
  • SUNY Cobleskill 990/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Centenary University Test optional
  • SUNY Cobleskill Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Centenary University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Centenary University 12:1
  • SUNY Cobleskill 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Centenary University
    • Business (35%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (16%)
    • (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • SUNY Cobleskill
    • Agriculture (37%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Centenary University 49%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Centenary University $49,600
  • SUNY Cobleskill $37,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Centenary University 68%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Centenary University $25,500
  • SUNY Cobleskill $17,359
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Centenary University $263
  • SUNY Cobleskill $179
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Centenary University 34%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 42%
  • % Women
  • Centenary University 66%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Centenary University Medium
  • SUNY Cobleskill Medium
  • HBCU
  • Centenary University No
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • % White
  • Centenary University 55%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 71%
  • % Asian
  • Centenary University 1%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • % Black
  • Centenary University 11%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Centenary University 11%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 11%
  • % Native American
  • Centenary University 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Centenary University 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Centenary University 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3%
  • % International
  • Centenary University 4%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Centenary University 17%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Centenary University 78%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Centenary University 21%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Centenary University Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Centenary University No
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • Meal Plan
  • Centenary University Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Centenary University Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Centenary University No
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Centenary University in Hackettstown, NJ with SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in Cobleskill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is larger than Centenary University based on total student enrollment (1,988 students vs. 1,398 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Centenary University is located in Hackettstown, NJ (Large Suburban setting); SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is in Cobleskill, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Centenary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Centenary University 12:1; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 15:1.

Centenary University vs. SUNY Cobleskill Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Centenary University or SUNY Cobleskill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill than Centenary University ($18,140 vs. $22,640).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Centenary University are 25% lower than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill ($12,552 vs. $16,738).
  • Centenary University is 330.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Cobleskill (about $28,964 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $8,768.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 102% higher at Centenary University than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (about $19,054 more per year; $37,732.00 vs. $18,678.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Centenary University than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (99% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Centenary University students is 222.5% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill students ($29,617 vs. $9,183).

Centenary University vs. SUNY Cobleskill Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Centenary University or SUNY Cobleskill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Cobleskill and Centenary University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centenary University (1080) is the same as at SUNY Cobleskill (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 990/1170; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 990/1170.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Centenary University 15/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Centenary University - Test optional; SUNY Cobleskill - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Centenary University students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.23) than students at SUNY Cobleskill (3.1).
  • SUNY Cobleskill has a higher acceptance rate (84%) than Centenary University (83.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Centenary University vs. 19.3% at SUNY Cobleskill.

Centenary University vs. SUNY Cobleskill Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Centenary University and SUNY Cobleskill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Centenary University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's (35%).
  • Graduates from Centenary University earn a median of about $11,700 more per year than SUNY Cobleskill graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates have a $8,141 lower median loan debt than Centenary University graduates ($17,359 vs. $25,500).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Cobleskill graduates have an estimated $84 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centenary University graduates ($179 vs. $263).
  • More Centenary University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Cobleskill students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.